Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: move items to my dp

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Unhappy move items to my dp

    my depositor dont work, i made this:

    i have this in my setup:
    items = {"plate armor", "hook", "pirate boots", "pirate hat", "peg leg"} etc etc

    and moveeer items
    while (itemcount(Items,LootBpId) > 0) do
    moveitems(Items, LootBpId, bp1, 100)
    end


  2. #2
    Normal User livascripts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    729
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    6
    try this one:
    PHP Code:
    items = {"plate armor""hook""pirate boots""pirate hat""peg leg"}

    while 
    itemcount(unpack(items)) > do
      
    depotdeposit(bp1,unpack(items))
    end 

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    i try with that:

    items = {"plate armor", "hook", "pirate boots", "pirate hat", "peg leg"}
    bp1 = "beach backpack"

    while itemcount(unpack(items)) > 0 do
    depotdeposit(bp1,unpack(items))
    end

    and dont work :/ i want move my loots items to my backpack in depot, i used a backpack inside other backpack inside other backpack

    help

  4. #4
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Firstly, Depotdeposit() uses moveitemonto(), so it won't work with a bp inside a bp inside a bp, ect. You would need to use moveitems() like you were...

    Secondly, itemcount(unpack(items)) is wrong, because unpack() just unpacks an array. itemcount() does not accept an array. The format is itemcount(string/int item, optional string location name)

    I hope that makes sense?


    You would need something like....

    PHP Code:
    local arrayItems = {"Serpent Sword","northwind rod","sea serpent scale"} -- Change this

    for i,j in pairs(arrayItems) do
    moveitems(jLootBpIdbp1100)
    end 
    Tested to some extent, please rep me for this if it works. This was something I've not done before.
    Last edited by pink_panther; 08-21-2012 at 10:19 AM.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    35
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    it work, only need a delay becouse dont move all items, leave the bank and only move 3 or 4 items how can do that?

    while itemcount(arrayItems, LootBpId) do
    for i,j in pairs(arrayItems) do
    moveitems(j, LootBpId, bp1, 100)
    wait(600)
    end
    end

  6. #6
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Just add/change items in the array

    {"item1", "item2", "item3", "item4", "ect"}

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •