Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: About Ibot on 64 bits SO

  1. #1
    Normal User Drack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5

    About Ibot on 64 bits SO

    I need help with an issue that I've noticed during my experience with iBot. My computer setting is 4gb RAM, i5 processor, using Windows 64 bits operational system and whenever I run the iBot software, I can notice my computer experiences some problems to run it properly: It gets slow (both computer and the software), and known that iBot is built in 32bits architecture it is possible to assume that I am facing some compatibility issues, and this couldn't happen cause I need the software to run properly, so I can explore its features as they're meant to. What can you do about it?

    "I need to run this bot from 3 to 5 characters at the same time, which makes my CPU usage go from 70% to 100% and the bot gets slow."
    Last edited by Drack; 08-27-2012 at 07:16 PM.

  2. #2
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    I have Windows 7 x64 Ultimate, IntelCore Quad procesor, and 4GB RAM too, no problems for me, I have framework 2.0, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0 and last version of directx

  3. #3
    Normal User Pukielos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    506
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    57
    Rep Power
    6
    Have Widnows 7 x64 ultimate i7, 8 gb ram and dont have problems too, maybe do you need to format the system?
    Sold 366 MS with Feru hat to jonathanjj

    My project
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...roject-Non-pvp

  4. #4
    Normal User Drack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Pukielos View Post
    Have Widnows 7 x64 ultimate i7, 8 gb ram and dont have problems too, maybe do you need to format the system?
    Windows 7 ultimate x64, i have all version from net framework instaled, don't understand why the bot gets slow '-', i'll format my computer ... but i know is not the problem.
    Last edited by Drack; 08-28-2012 at 08:09 AM.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    I got W7 ultimate x64 running 4 tibias with no problems, I got no super computer. Lower your FPS on the tibia clients to 20 or below(1 tibia with 20 fps uses like 8-10% cpu for me, running 3 at this very moment and it uses 25%)

  6. #6
    Normal User Drack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    1 ibot + 1 tibia running, killercaiman by bugwt script. CPU USAGE 20 ~ 30%

    Actions = Fast
    Targeting = Fast
    Cavebot = Medium
    Looting = Very Slow
    Hud = ok

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Whats your FPS on tibia?

  8. #8
    Normal User Drack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    140 ~ 180 fps 1 tibia

    i have a notebook, core i5 , 4gb ram too, windows vista utimate x32 and ibot run perfect...
    Last edited by Drack; 08-28-2012 at 12:28 PM.

  9. #9
    Normal User blablabla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Curitiba, Brazil
    Posts
    242
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Limit your FPS to 30. There's no need to have your FPS at maximum, at all.

    I have no problems with Windows 7 64 bits. iBot uses close to zero CPU. Having 3 of them opened, the maximum I see one of them using is 5%.

  10. #10
    Normal User Drack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    106
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    If my FPS 30, CPU USAGE 8 ~ 18%. Yeah really is fast now .Thx blablabla ;3

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •