Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Can some1 explain me how works setup?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Belchatów Poland
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Can some1 explain me how works setup?

    And if its possible to make scripts without it? Just in actions open red backpack or smth?

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Yes its possible - setup is for a more userfriendly script.

    Setup example:
    Code:
    --Setup
    MainBP = "Red Backpack"
    Code:
    --Action
    openitem(MainBP, "back")
    No setup:
    Code:
    --Action
    openitem("red backpack","back")

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Belchatów Poland
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Hmm i do like you tell me just for check. Added stand and then action in action i writed openitem(MainBP, "back") and in setup i writed MainBP = "Red Backpack" and he just standing and do nothing just waypoints going from 1 to 2

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Do you got Actions enabled?
    Also Red Backpack should be your mainbp.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Belchatów Poland
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    got enabled got red backpack as main bp and doesnt work ;/

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Belchatów Poland
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    i will finish script and post it here and you can check what i do bad there oki? gonna do it tommorow

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Alright

  8. #8
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    IT would be stupid not to use the setup.

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Belchatów Poland
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    There is it
    http://www41.zippyshare.com/v/95017650/file.html
    Its my "script" for castle ab but hes like ignoring all actions dunno why
    Check it please and tell me what is wrong

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Code:
    setsetting('Cavebot/CavebotEnabled', 'no')
    setsetting('Cavebot/CavebotEnabled', 'yes')
    setsetting('Targeting/TargetingEnabled', 'yes')
    Code:
    setsettings("Settings\\Cavebot\\Enabled","no")
    setsettings("Settings\\Cavebot\\Enabled","yes")
    setsettings("Settings\\Targeting\\Enabled","yes")
    Rest looks ok and should work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •