Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Problem with HUD

  1. #1
    Normal User MrLovely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    PROland
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    50
    Rep Power
    5

    Problem with HUD

    I have problem with my HUD. It flickers all the time. Can some1 tell me why? Sorry but I've never used HUD before and dunno much about this ;p

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    680
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    It's something that happens sometimes when the hud updates, I'm not sure how to fix this as it's happening to me to.. I would try increasing refreshrate some if I were you to see if that helps.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Everytime setsettings() is executed in iBot it blinks(I believe), for example
    Code:
    if mount then
    -- set mount yes
    else
    -- set mount no
    end
    For example using getsettings() in actions that use setsettings() every 1s might get rid of the blinking.
    Code:
    if mount and getsettings("Settings\\Cavebot\\Settings\\AutoMount") == "no" then
    -- set mount yes
    elseif not mount and getsettings("Settings\\Cavebot\\Settings\\AutoMount") == "yes" then
    -- set mount no
    end
    Last edited by soder; 09-24-2012 at 02:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Normal User MrLovely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    PROland
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    50
    Rep Power
    5
    For me it blinks all the time. I've never used HUD before, but I belive that normally it shouldn't blink. What can I do to make it stop?

  5. #5
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Turn it off?
    apoakpoakpoak

    you are providing no information about the problem, just what the problem is

    Why dont you say whos hud it is or paste the hud script here if you want support about it

  6. #6
    Normal User MrLovely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    PROland
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    50
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    Turn it off?
    apoakpoakpoak

    you are providing no information about the problem, just what the problem is

    Why dont you say whos hud it is or paste the hud script here if you want support about it
    No bro, u dont understand me. Not only one, but every HUD blinks for me. It happens every second. If it was just the only one, I wouldn't make problems.

  7. #7
    iScripter Eli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    3,764
    Mentioned
    492 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    956 Post(s)
    Reputation
    586
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by MrLovely View Post
    No bro, u dont understand me. Not only one, but every HUD blinks for me. It happens every second. If it was just the only one, I wouldn't make problems.
    Try update drivers of yours graphic card to newest one, might help you.

  8. #8
    Normal User MrLovely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    PROland
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    50
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Eli View Post
    Try update drivers of yours graphic card to newest one, might help you.
    I did it without any result ;/

  9. #9
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    what mode is tibia gfx in

  10. #10
    Normal User MrLovely's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    PROland
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    50
    Rep Power
    5
    When waypoints are changing iBot window flickers... and the same happen for me with HUD, its the same kind of flashing, but even when bot is paused. Idk maybe its normal in iBot, but when I used Neobot it wasn't flickering. Any1 know what I mean?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •