Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Windows 8

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Windows 8

    Hello guys

    I currently have a problem, I can't import or Export any Scr1pt and I can't use any fonction that would bring me to the "Windows file browser".


    I'm running iBot as an administrator, also I tried to run it as Windows XP,7 and I keep having the same issue.
    Every Firewall / antivirus are disabled (including Windows Defender).

    To load a script I switched Settings.xml to my script and it seems to run but I can't start the cavebot and the bot seems to EatFood by itself.

    Does anyone know how to fix that?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    680
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm pretty sure iBot hasn't been tested and supported on Windows 8. In due time it will, I'm sure but not yet.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    May I get any offical answer?

  4. #4
    Normal User dragonicevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    1,600
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    65
    Rep Power
    8
    well i am sure if you would like to message the 12 or so admins they would know for sure or ask and get back to you.
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...2925#post42925 for basic setup for knight

    If i helped or you liked my scripts rep + me

    trusted free scripts by pink_panther and 3173654 and acid alchamy and marlhex and spens13

  5. #5
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    If you have the same issue on XP and 7 then try the following:

    1- Delete all iBot files and folders.
    2- Redownload a fresh copy of latest version of iBot (v1.1.1).
    3- Make sure you have .NET Framework 3.5 or higher installed.
    4- Run iBot (Launcher.exe) as admin.

    Also Export/Import functions are not functional yet.


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Well How should I be loading a script then?

    I don,t wanna go back on Windows 7, Windows 8 is awesome... I think I will need to run Windows 7 on VM

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    On your iBot;

    Start -> Settings -> File -> Load

    Browse to the Script file, open it.

    **For Easier access and remembering where your script files are, try to save them int he "script" folder of iBot.**

    It will load into the settings in the bot.

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Okay, this is not the first bot that I'm using. NOTHING happen when I click LOAD

  9. #9
    Normal User vierkant14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by dbRenaud View Post
    Okay, this is not the first bot that I'm using. NOTHING happen when I click LOAD
    I've got the same problem with Windows 8, tried everything but it just won't open the browser window. What now? I just wasted 7 days cuz can't get other hardware ID or what?


    And I tried what blakw said but isnt working, normally NET Framework is already installed on your OS. Its an normal setup (tested it and i have it)

  10. #10
    Normal User vierkant14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    66
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Any help? MABYE!?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •