Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Actions problem/bug?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Angry Actions problem/bug?

    Hey, I have som problem with my script, can anyone tell me what's wrong with it?

    01:14 : CaveBot:Actions:UpdateSetup - LuaInterface.LuaScriptException: [string "chunk"]:18: '=' expected near 'HardcoreMode'



    (Copied from actions)

    -- Hunting settings:

    HardcoreMode = false -- (true/false) if you want to go 'Sneak Head'


    (Copied from actions)

  2. #2
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    345 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    That is correct if it is inside Actions > Setup:

    PHP Code:
    -- Hunting settings:

    HardcoreMode false -- (true/false) if you want to go 'Sneak Head' 
    Now the problem seems to be on a action that is callingback that variable where it is missing a =
    Look any other actions/cavebot actions you have that required the same variable and make sure they contain a double = like:

    PHP Code:
    if HardcoreMode == false
    then
    ... 


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    This is the action, in waypoints.

    if itemcount("strong mana potion") > SmpToLeave and itemcount(AmmoName) > AmmoToLeave and HardcoreMode == true then gotolabel("HardcoreMode")
    else gotolabel("EasyMode")
    end

    And I havent found anything that is wrong or missing :S

    Edit*

    And when I load the script, my FPS drops to around 15 for some reason.
    Last edited by indz123; 10-01-2012 at 05:56 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •