Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: problen with npc...

  1. #1
    Normal User Ticoune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    35
    Rep Power
    5

    problen with npc...

    when I go buy mana at mana shot the bot dont say hi,trade....ect my script is this one down!


    wait(1000)
    say('hi')
    wait(2000,3000)
    npcsay('trade')
    wait(1000,1200)
    sellflasks()
    wait(1000,1500)
    sellflasks()


    local CurrentManas = itemcount(ManaName)
    local CurrentHealths = itemcount(HealthName)
    local CurrentExtraHealths = itemcount(ExtraHealthName)

    buyitemsupto(HealthName,HealthBuy,CurrentHealths)
    wait(200,300)
    buyitemsupto(ExtraHealthName,ExtraHealthBuy,Curren tExtraHealths)
    wait(500,1000)

    amount = ManaBuy - CurrentManas
    while amount > 0 do
    buyitems(ManaName, amount)
    wait(500,1000)
    moveitems(ManaName,SupplyBPname, 1000)
    wait(300,400)
    amount = amount-100
    end
    end

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    PHP Code:
    wait(1000)
    say('hi')
    wait(2000,3000)
    npcsay('trade')
    wait(1000,1200)
    sellflasks()
    wait(1000,1500)
    sellflasks()


    local CurrentManas itemcount(ManaName)
    local CurrentHealths itemcount(HealthName)
    local CurrentExtraHealths itemcount(ExtraHealthName)

    buyitemsupto(HealthName,HealthBuy,CurrentHealths)
    wait(200,300)
    buyitemsupto(ExtraHealthName,ExtraHealthBuy,Curren tExtraHealths)
    wait(500,1000)

    amount ManaBuy CurrentManas 
    while amount do 
        
    buyitems(ManaNameamount
        
    wait(500,1000
        
    moveitems(ManaName,SupplyBPname1000
        
    wait(300,400
        
    amount amount-100
    end 

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Should be as simple as changing it to "hi" and "trade"

    wait(1000)
    say("hi")
    wait(2000,3000)
    npcsay("trade")
    wait(1000,1200)
    sellflasks()
    wait(1000,1500)
    sellflasks()
    Want to buy gold on Honera or Aurera?
    Pm me for more info
    !

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Tipstip View Post
    Should be as simple as changing it to "hi" and "trade"

    wait(1000)
    say("hi")
    wait(2000,3000)
    npcsay("trade")
    wait(1000,1200)
    sellflasks()
    wait(1000,1500)
    sellflasks()
    Single/double quotes does not matter, he had one end too much.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    31
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Yeah i saw that after i replied but noticed you already fixed it ^^
    Want to buy gold on Honera or Aurera?
    Pm me for more info
    !

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    I thought it had to be single quote...


  7. #7
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    ' or " is acceptable, I prefer " because i use CTRL+Arrow keys to highlight and select words, and CTRL+SHIFT will not stop for single '... Eg, holding Ctrl+Shift and using arrow keys will select entire words but stop at " or space. I consider myself an advanced typer tho.

    on a related note, please run the action with your Help > Debug window open and tell me if you're getting an error.


    However, I expect the issue is the space you have in "CurrentExtraHealths" -> buyitemsupto(ExtraHealthName,ExtraHealthBuy,Curren tExtraHealths). The entire action will fail because of this typo.

    Provided the rest of the variables you used are defined in your setup of course...
    Last edited by pink_panther; 10-23-2012 at 01:56 AM.

  8. #8
    Normal User Ticoune's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    289
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    35
    Rep Power
    5
    problem solve thx guy!

  9. #9
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    no worries

  10. #10
    iBot User Salahadi235's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    139
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    how to make sure NPC is reach able?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •