Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Help Again

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    169
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    5

    Help Again

    Hello
    I want to make a full island of desteny for multi char and multi vocation ,
    everything work fine , but only 1 problem XD
    here the action in the waypoint , the one who dont work
    PHP Code:
    if name == druid then
    gotolabel
    ('Druid_Part')
    elseif 
    name == sorcerer then
    gotolabel
    ('Sorcerer_Part')
    elseif 
    name == Paladin then
    gotolabel
    ('Paladin_Part')
    elseif 
    name == Knight_Axe then
    gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == Knight_Sword then
    gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == Knight_Club then
    gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    end 
    and here the setup
    PHP Code:
    acc_name 'XXX'
    acc_pass 'XXX'
    character1 'XXXt'
    character2 'XXX'
    character3 'XXX'
    character4 'XXX'
    character5 'XXX'
    character6 'XXX'
    character7 'XXX'
    character8 'XXX'
    character9 'XXX'
    character10 'XXX'

    Druid = {'Maurolkit''Tomex of Guardia''Guted'}
    Paladin = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Axe = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Sword = {'Bisaillon',Bisaillon Bisaillon}
    Knight_Club = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Sorcerer = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'
    Like you see I try diferent way but nothing to do , he dont go label "Knight_Part
    Know why ???

    Nothing in the debug

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Variables and labels are case sensitive.

    Immediately i can see your setup has "Druid" and the action calls "druid", same goes for sorcerer.

    Furthermore, I am fairly certain you can not compare a variable to all items in an array by simply saying "if name = Druid". You might need to change the action or esle only the first name will be checked in the array... someone might be nice enough to confirm this behaviour?
    Last edited by pink_panther; 11-05-2012 at 03:13 AM.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    110
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    5
    just change the action to something like this:
    if druid == true then
    gotolabel('Druid_Part')
    elseif sorcerer == true then
    gotolabel('Sorcerer_Part')
    elseif paladin == true then
    gotolabel('Paladin_Part')
    elseif knightaxe == true then
    gotolabel('Knight_Part')
    elseif knightsword == true then
    gotolabel('Knight_Part')
    elseif knightclub == true then
    gotolabel('Knight_Part')
    end
    then in your setup just make the same variables and only select true if thats the vocation you want to use. like this:
    druid == false --only set true if you want to be a druid, else set to false
    sorcerer == false --only set true if you want to be a sorcerer, else set to false
    paladin == false --only set true if you want to be a paladin, else set to false
    knightaxe == false --only set true if you want to be a knight using axe, else set to false
    knightsword == flase --only set true if you want to be a knight using sword, else set to false
    knightclub == true --only set true if you want to be a knight using club, else set to false

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    table.find(table_name,name_to_find)
    PHP Code:
    if name == table.find(Druid,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Druid_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Sorcerer,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Sorcerer_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Paladin,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Paladin_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Knight_Axe,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Knight_Sword,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Knight_Club,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    end 

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    169
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    5
    Good Soder , I think Same thing of you , Druid sorcerer and Paladin can make some trouble in the setup and Action , So I changed it in setup for tis :
    PHP Code:
    -- Setup
    acc_name 
    'XXX'
    acc_pass 'XXX'
    character1 'XXXt'
    character2 'XXX'
    character3 'XXX'
    character4 'XXX'
    character5 'XXX'
    character6 'XXX'
    character7 'XXX'
    character8 'XXX'
    character9 'XXX'
    character10 'XXX'

    Futur_Druid = {'Maurolkit''Tomex of Guardia''Guted'}
    Futur_Paladin = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Axe = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Sword = {Bisaillon'Bisaillon'}
    Knight_Club = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Futur_Sorcerer = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'
    Like you see , I puted Futur_ before vocation

    and in the waypoint I trought 2 thing
    PHP Code:
    if name == (Futur_Druid,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Druid_Part')
    elseif 
    name == (Futur_Sorcerer,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Sorcerer_Part')
    elseif 
    name == (Futur_Paladin,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Paladin_Part')
    elseif 
    name == (Knight_Axe,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == (Knight_Sword,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == (Knight_Club,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    end 
    And Alsos try like you Said :

    PHP Code:
    if name == table.find(Futur_Druid,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Druid_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Futur_Sorcerer,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Sorcerer_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Futur_Paladin,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Paladin_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Knight_Axe,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Knight_Sword,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    elseif 
    name == table.find(Knight_Club,namethen
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part')
    end 
    But in this way Didi I have to do Exemple ? :
    PHP Code:
    elseif name == table.find(Knight_Sword,Bisaillonthen 
    Cause I want to setup the char only in setup and not in waypoint... You know I make this script for lazy people XD

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Test this
    PHP Code:
    if table.find(Futur_Druid,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Druid_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Futur_Sorcerer,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Sorcerer_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Futur_Paladin,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Paladin_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Knight_Axe,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Knight_Sword,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Knight_Club,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part'
    end 

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    169
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    5
    Alredy Tested , And tested Again XD
    I think The problem is on the setup
    PHP Code:
    Futur_Druid = {'Maurolkit''Tomex of Guardia''Guted'}
    Futur_Paladin = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Axe = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Sword = {Bisaillon'Bisaillon'}
    Knight_Club = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Futur_Sorcerer = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'
    in this part. .. Maybe I should try another way to write the name ???

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    169
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    5
    It finaly work , I dont know why but I will post the setup and the Waypoint action .. Maybe that will help someone in futur :
    PHP Code:
    -- Setup
    acc_name 
    'XXX'
    acc_pass 'XXX'
    character1 'XXXt'
    character2 'XXX'
    character3 'XXX'
    character4 'XXX'
    character5 'XXX'
    character6 'XXX'
    character7 'XXX'
    character8 'XXX'
    character9 'XXX'
    character10 'XXX'

    Futur_Druid = {'Maurolkit''Tomex of Guardia''Guted'}
    Futur_Paladin = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Axe = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Knight_Sword = {'Oreho''Bisaillon'}
    Knight_Club = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'}
    Futur_Sorcerer = {'exemple1''exemple2''exemple3'
    And The Waypoint Action :
    PHP Code:
    if table.find(Futur_Druid,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Druid_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Futur_Sorcerer,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Sorcerer_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Futur_Paladin,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Paladin_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Knight_Axe,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Knight_Sword,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part'
    elseif 
    table.find(Knight_Club,namethen 
        gotolabel
    ('Knight_Part'
    end 
    Current char are "Bisaillon" and he go corecty to the good waypoint .. So Work fine now .. Thx to Soder and pink_panther
    Last edited by Rossie; 11-05-2012 at 12:57 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •