Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problem with NPC channel

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Problem with NPC channel

    Hello everyone, i have a problem, maybe someone can help me, I'm using "frost giang script" from Pink panther, but if i lose connection and reloging, NPC channel is closed, so character doesnt talk to them :S i have to open NPC Channel by myself and it start to talk. I wonder if there is a way that the character says "hi" in the default channel and then switch to NPC Channel?

    Thanks to all who can help me

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    You can change in the action scripts in the cavebot so the character says says hi in the default channel instead of npc channel.

    Change
    Code:
    npcsay('hi')
    to
    Code:
    say('hi')

  3. #3
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    simple as that.. I just never use say() in my scripts just incase it gets stuck spamming hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    26
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    simple as that.. I just never use say() in my scripts just incase it gets stuck spamming hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi, hi
    Yes, i can understand you. But i need it to change because i lose connect sometimes and if im not near computer i lose all time doing nothing xD I also making some fixes on your script it help me a lot for understand how everything works but for low levels like me have some bugs like continue boting without spears and in the beginng for buy supply etc it enter in a loop if youre interested i can send you or post a New version based on your script xD i like to help.

    Quote Originally Posted by Filleman View Post
    You can change in the action scripts in the cavebot so the character says says hi in the default channel instead of npc channel.

    Change
    Code:
    npcsay('hi')
    to
    Code:
    say('hi')
    Thank you i changed it and it works perfectly when i reconnect

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    @Panther
    I understand u aswell, I do the same on my own scripts

    @Kevinjefferx
    Glad I could help!

  6. #6
    Normal User cat_salgado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    5
    Code:
    If Client.isChannelOpened('NPCS') then
       npcsay('hi')
       wait(1000,2000)
    else
       say('hi')
       wait(1000,2000)
    end
    
    npcsay('deposit all')
    wait(1000,2000)
    npcsay('yes')
    end


    just change the msgs from bottom but it will say hi in default only if npcs channel is not opened if it is opened it will say in npcs channel
    Last edited by cat_salgado; 11-26-2012 at 03:52 PM.

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    255
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    5
    pink panther always let it clear in his scripts that you must open the npc chat manually. just change, the npcsay to say or add a say before the npcsay

  8. #8
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    in the case if i want to open a chat by an action, how it would be? im very interested, because if the character stay stuck, for example if the npcs chat is closed and the character away from the npc, will be embarrassing cause the spam of "hi".



    PD: I have already fixed changing the script from npcsay hi to say hi, so if doesn't exist any other solution, u can skip answer this question =P
    Last edited by Awikiledio; 09-13-2014 at 07:47 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •