Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Physical Memory Usage and CPU when Multi-Client

  1. #1
    Normal User Sahar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,018
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    7

    Physical Memory Usage and CPU when Multi-Client

    When I run 2 Tibia cleints and 2 iBot's, my Physical Usage is 70% and CPU is like 40%. I don't think it's normal, I can barely run 2 clients of Tibia and 2 clients of iBot that way, and I remmeber in iBot 1.1.3 I used to run 3-4 Tibia and iBots and it wasn't like that...

    Anybody else?

  2. #2
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Which changes did you notice, ram's or cpu's? Also whats your cpu and how many gb of ram do you got?

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    240
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    -55
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Sahar View Post
    When I run 2 Tibia cleints and 2 iBot's, my Physical Usage is 70% and CPU is like 40%. I don't think it's normal, I can barely run 2 clients of Tibia and 2 clients of iBot that way, and I remmeber in iBot 1.1.3 I used to run 3-4 Tibia and iBots and it wasn't like that...

    Anybody else?
    how much did u use fps on tibia clients...? I use 10-15 fps on 10mc without any problem

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,081
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by jebac View Post
    how much did u use fps on tibia clients...? I use 10-15 fps on 10mc without any problem
    When you use 10-15 fps on each client it doesn't affect exp/h or loose looting or lags or maybe die when hunting hard monsters?

  5. #5
    Normal User Tamagoczi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    270
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    I always use 19 fps its enough to dont lose anything, I can run up to 6 mc but when I got kicked my PC freez on 2 min ;d

    But as someone said on 1.1.3 it was better with cpu usage for sure.

  6. #6
    Normal User Sahar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,018
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    7
    My FPS is 25-40, CPU with 2 clients and 2 iBots is 30-40% and Physical Memory is 62%. I have 4 GB RAM

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	no.jpg 
Views:	52 
Size:	90.7 KB 
ID:	9907

    5 mcs 50 fps , huds + leauge of legends

  8. #8
    Normal User Y4rR0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    596
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    87
    Rep Power
    6
    So what if you have 60% of cpu usage... i have 100% cpu on both 3 and even 8 tibias, and the only difference is graphic, i dont feel cup lags or anything

  9. #9
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    @Sahar, your ram usage is too high, try to disable some shitty processes.

    5mc atm



  10. #10
    Normal User Sahar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    1,018
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    7
    I know, CPU is fine, the RAP is my problem, and I cant understand whats wrong.......... I disabled everything almost!

    Even when I don't run any progrem, just sit infrom of desktop, my RAM is about 40-42%

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •