Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Lure Action, is it possible?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Lure Action, is it possible?

    Hello, im using Lure action and all works fine. But I need Your help.




    Uploaded with ImageShack.us

    When Im luring monsters Usually got like this ^

    My character Run into 2 monsters then Character try to Lure them to the WPT "Lure".
    Im wondering is it possible to do like this:







    Uploaded with ImageShack.us


    I want to Lure Monsters immediately when 1 Monster is at the border of screen, it will prevent to lure 2 or more monsters.
    So Im looking for an action / or settings that will : Stop going to the Node/Stand wpt WHEN monster is 8sqm from You (at Border of the screen) and going back to the Lure WPT during this time ofc attack the monster.



    Thx for your time.
    Last edited by elpaco1; 11-28-2012 at 01:35 AM.

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    bump it up

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    wow thx, bro

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    42
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Yea I can see the problem or you can put a pathfinding there so you wont run back thu it

  5. #5
    Normal User Tswift's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    114
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    5
    You can try something like...

    Code:
    if ((targeting == true) and (maround(8,false, "dragon") > 0)) then
    pausewalking(5000)
    end
    It should pause the walking of the cavebot when it's on the edge of screen, but the targeting should still lure the dragon at the distance you set it at. You can adjust however time it's paused, I just set it at 5 seconds.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    9
    Rep Power
    0
    why do you even need it?

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    wow thx bro

  8. #8
    Normal User Kapten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Helsingborg, Antica
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    my own char run away from the monster somehow that sux

  9. #9
    Normal User cat_salgado's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    31
    Rep Power
    5
    try this

    Code:
    if maround(8,false, 'dragon') > 1 then
      setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Dragon\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\Distance','8')
    else 
      setsettings('Settings\\Targeting\\Monsters\\Dragon\\ListSettings\\Setting0\\Distance','3')
    end
    i dont know ur vocation so juts set the distance you want to use when you have only 1 dragon change the number 3 hope it works for you

  10. #10
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    gj siiiiiiiiir

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •