Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: How to save ibot scripts

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    How to save ibot scripts

    Hey, when I save my scripts I simply use the "slot1-slot5" and just load that each time when i bot

    But when there's an uptade I can't load the slots cuz it's all refreshed so I will have to edit the scripts again to my changes and save it.. I tried to save it in my files but when i try to load it I don't see it, it's like I never saved it

    So my question is, how do I save script in my files and can press "Load" and find that script. thanks

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Click File. Click Save.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    yeah I do that, but when I try to load it later I cannot find that script, and yes im running as admistrator

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Scripts are always saved to iBot > scripts folder, no matter where you chose to save them.

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    If you're using sandboxie check settings becouse sandboxie prevents from updating files. Sandboxie saves them in its folder.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Still can't find em, I aint using Sandboxie. And I opened winrar where my ibot folder is and I checked "scripts" and it was empty :S

  7. #7
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    you're running the bot out of the zip file? LOL

  8. #8
    Normal User dragonicevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    1,600
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    65
    Rep Power
    8
    well i have problems sometime to with the file i save not changing the main one.
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...2925#post42925 for basic setup for knight

    If i helped or you liked my scripts rep + me

    trusted free scripts by pink_panther and 3173654 and acid alchamy and marlhex and spens13

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Na I aint runnin the bot from the zip file, I saved it like next to my start menu, so i just click on it. But any more help regarding how to save?

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    I have the same problem, i change settings from an script i try to save it using File > Save as and creating a new one, and it doesn't work i dont know why...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •