Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: How to set getcontainer open fasle from memory or something like that

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    How to set getcontainer open fasle from memory or something like that

    Code:
    Action 33067 32396 12 while windowcount() < 4 and maround(2) == 0 doclosewindows();
    wait(1000,2000);
    openitem(MainBPname, "back", true);
    wait(1000,2000);
    resizewindows();
    wait(1000,2000);
    openitem(SupplyBPname, MainBPname, true);
    wait(1000,2000);
    resizewindows();
    wait(1000,2000);
    openitem(GoldBPname, MainBPname, true);
    wait(1000,2000);
    resizewindows();
    wait(1000,2000);
    openitem(LootBPname, MainBPname, true);
    wait(1000,2000);
    resizewindows();
    wait(1000,2000);
    openitem(MainBPname, "back", true);
    wait(1000,2000);
    resizewindows();
    wait(1000,2000);
    getcontaineropen(MainBPname) print "false";
    wait(1000,2000);
    openitem(MainBPname, "back", true);
    wait(1000,2000);resizewindows();
    end;
    How to change this (red) to count MainBPname false. Cuz when its start looting this first bp (main) which it look like closed, its counted as bp 00. And make this bp never opened cuz its in memory. i found it but i dont know how to write it proper.

    getcontainer(string/int container) [pointer]: Returns the data structure of a container. You could index container with an int value starting from 0 to specify which container you want to access.
    .open [string]: Returns true if the container is open and false otherwise. Always check if a container is open before accessing it's other elements because values stay in memory even after the container has been closed.

    Sorry for my english

    And 2nd question what's wrong with this? ^^
    Code:
    Action 33067 32396 12 if windowcount() = 4 setsettings("Settings\\Alarms\\Enabled","yes") and gotolabel('EnterCave') else gotolabel('Start');end

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    if windowcount() == 4 then setsettings("Settings\\Alarms\\Enabled", "yes") and gotolabel("EnterCave") else gotolabel("Start") end

    To compare one variable to another, you need two ='s. Eg if x == y then do this end

    If you want to set or define a variable, you use one =. Eg local MainBPname = "Pirate Backpack"





    For the other thing, I dont know what you're trying to do...

    But maybe...

    if windowcount(MainBPname) > 0 then print("false") else end

    this would say "false" if you have a window called MainBPname open, otherwise it wont do anything, so you can change the considtions to do whatever it is you're trying to do...

    If you want to close it say..

    PHP Code:
    closewindow(MainBPname
    or

    PHP Code:
    if windowcount(MainBPname) > 0 then closewindow(MainBPnamewait(500,1000end 
    Last edited by pink_panther; 12-05-2012 at 09:19 PM.

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I want to open Bps, First Deepling Backpack, Second Crown Backpack and Third jewelled Backpack, after that all open Main(moon), Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bps.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	26.3 KB 
ID:	10882 i wrote this code @up, its 3x open mainbp cuz when i was writing this. clousewindow(MainBPname) wouldn't work, (also tried openitem(SupplyBPname, MainBpname, True) to open main bp and in same window open next bp.) i dont know why. and the problem is when bot opens bps its look good but loot which would go to jewelled bp going 1 up that means to goldbp, and gold goes to Supplies.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bp.jpg 
Views:	4 
Size:	8.1 KB 
ID:	10881
    Last edited by nicolas.pucyk; 12-05-2012 at 09:47 PM.

  4. #4
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Ok, but why do you need to open main then close it then open it again? if you want main bp on the bottm, just drag it down, whats the problem

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    If i open it as 1st and then drag bottom. loot which should go to supply bp (pots) will go to him.

  6. #6
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    What...

    change your loot destinations to the backpack name instead of index numbers

    Make a new action and add this line for each item in your loot list.


    setsettings("Settings\\Looting\\List\\Item name\\Destination",LootBPname)

    Referencing any container by the index is poor form, unless it is your only option, which it almost never is.

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Is it possible to set something like if index x == destination lootbpname?

  8. #8
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    I dont quite understand what you mean, but you're making things too complicated for no reason.

    Just make a loot destination action, it's what pros do. then you can use any bps you want and it doesnt matter what order they are opened in.

  9. #9
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    6 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    i mean if something have index destination eg. 02 then send it to lootbp. i mean to dont change every skrypt. and write new line for each other loot item. just set 1 for all which should go to index 02 to go them to bp

  10. #10
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    no, youd need to add a line for each item..
    it takes about 2 seconds...

    just copy n paste the same line and change the item name for each line... l2copy and paste.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •