Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Problem with using rope :(

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5

    Problem with using rope :(

    I tested in waypoints:

    Stand 1,2,3 sqms from the "sqm to rope" inclusive on the sqm to use rope. with rope in hotkeys "crosshairs/on ur self" but nothing.

    but the char 98% of the times go to the sqm to rope and stay ON THE SQM and cant use the rope

    I hope u understand what I say xD so which is the correct form to use the rope?

    I see this only happens on two floors in the others two is normal.
    Last edited by adra0378; 12-07-2012 at 02:08 AM.

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Your hotkey is not required, but should be set to use with crosshairs.

    It doesnt matter if you stand on top of the rope hole, it should still work

    My guess is that your settings for Rope item are different.

    Under Settings>Cavebot> somthing you have an option for your rope, shovel pick ID's ect. make sure it is correct.

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    Your hotkey is not required, but should be set to use with crosshairs.

    It doesnt matter if you stand on top of the rope hole, it should still work

    My guess is that your settings for Rope item are different.

    Under Settings>Cavebot> somthing you have an option for your rope, shovel pick ID's ect. make sure it is correct.
    yep Is correct because in some floors still work, but in one or two dont work :s

  4. #4
    Normal User dragonicevo's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    1,600
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    65
    Rep Power
    8
    well one way to prevent this is to have a stand above the spot or below whatever it may be and make a action like so
    if not islocation(4) then
    gotolabel("rope1")
    return
    end
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...2925#post42925 for basic setup for knight

    If i helped or you liked my scripts rep + me

    trusted free scripts by pink_panther and 3173654 and acid alchamy and marlhex and spens13

  5. #5
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Remove all minimap icons.

  6. #6
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5
    I think is a problem with the lag generated by 8 clients xD because with 3 client there are no problems, I solved with the label an actions like dragonicevo say but will see thanks to both =D

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •