Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: No data server connection. Try again in a few minutes.

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    No data server connection. Try again in a few minutes.

    I am unable to login to ibot.
    whenever i try to login i get this message : "No data server connection. Try again in a few minutes."

    i tried restarting my computer, turning off antivirus and firewall, started it as administrator, opened the computer in safe mode, deleted the software and added it again, tried to extract it in different places. nothing is working.
    all previous versions worked perfectly but this one isn't for some reason.

    I'd appreciate any help

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Windows XP?

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    its Windows 7

  4. #4
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Wierd... Ok

    Right click on all the files and go to properties. and if you have it, click the unblock button.

    Looks like this, but it might not be there, but just make sure it isnt there. (this is just an example picture i found on google)




    Also, try turning off windows firewall.
    Last edited by pink_panther; 12-13-2012 at 08:01 PM.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    unblocked every single file. turned off antivirus and firewall.
    still not working : (

  6. #6
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    :/

    Were the files blocked?

    If so, did you do all files inside the folders too?

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    well, i was able to press unblock, n i did that to all the files, yes even inside the folders

  8. #8
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Ummmm

    Try download the bot again, unblock the zip file before you extract it, and extract it to a new location. ie, fresh install.

    Wierd issue :/

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    10
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    tried but still not working...
    tried opening the old version just to see if its working and it works but says wrong tibia version, but atleast it does login.
    now i deleted the old version n tried downloading it fresh and unblocking but same issue

  10. #10
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    wow :/

    you're running as admin...

    Try this... lol.

    Open Command Promt as an administrator and type "netsh winsock reset", it should say soemthing like your winsock catalog was reset an tell you to restart your computer.

    It is nothing dangerous. it just resets your network adapter, clearing it of any cached records or settings.

    Im a Systems administrator irl, I use this when im out of ideas, but amazingly fixes a large range of network related problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •