Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: CPU-Usage?

  1. #1
    Normal User J0ker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5

    CPU-Usage?

    Hi there!
    Does iBot take alot of CPU?
    Because recently i experienced bad lag while having 2 clients up with bot, wich means i can only bot 1 character at a time.
    I only use the normal librarys and yes, i use huds, but i need to aswell.

    Any ideas?
    Using leatrix latency fix and all, but as i said, only lag while bot is running.

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    do you use light effects and maybe lower fps to 20

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    240
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    -55
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by bestout View Post
    do you use light effects and maybe lower fps to 20
    20fps it's to high ;p I use 10mc with 10fps... I bot deeplings and souleaters without any problems

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    well he mentioned only 2 clients but the lower the better i guess

  5. #5
    Normal User J0ker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    I tried that, but it still lag like crazy, without ibot i can have anything up without lag, but ibot like swallows my CPU.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    yea my friend has the same problem he cant bot more than 1 his issue its that his pc its kinda old and all in one model and overheats

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    169
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    5
    well you said you need your hud , but Maybe you can deleted some if you have more then one ... only keep the one you REALY need ... that will help alot ... but well if you need all your hud , I dont see how .. XD

  8. #8
    Normal User J0ker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    I will try delete some.
    My PC can handle it, that i'm sure off.

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    101
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    have you tried this i just manage to drop 10% CPU usage just by doing some
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...ower-CPU-Usage

  10. #10
    Normal User J0ker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    74
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Nothing works, even removed all huds now.
    Wierd thing is, i only use about 22-30% of CPU but it still lags like crazy, and it doesn't lag when ibot isn't running.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •