Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: How do I save scripts?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0

    How do I save scripts?

    Hello, I only know how to save my scripts using the "slot 1-5" but each time there's an uptade the slots refreshes and I have to make new ones..


    I tried using the "save as" but the script doesn't safe, it ends up as a "shortcut" and I can't use it, help would be appreicted, thanks!

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    File > Save/Save As, files are always saved to iBot > Scripts

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    That's the thing I don't got any Ibot folder, I got all teh shit in winrar and I can't find the scripts in "Scripts" either, any other way? Why do they end up as a shortcut each time I try to save em? And yes I am running as admistrator

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Maybe this will help:

    Before you open ibot, right click it and press "Open File Location"
    Then maybe you can see all the folders including "Script" folder

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    I apprecite the answer but I got the ibot next to my start menu you know, I just draged the launcher or stmth there and when I try to do as you said I don't get that alternetive. What shall I really do after I download the ibot and it ends up in my winrar, do I extract all the files or do I do as I usually do and drag the launcher or w/e next to my start menu and have it there and click on it ea time I need it

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Extract all the files into folder called iBot and saved in the Program Files Location

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you, I will try that once the bot gets uptaded. But each time I need to open ibot I enter that folder or what shall I do?

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Thats what I do when I open ibot. I just go to the folder and open it from there

  9. #9
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Try searching next time, this question has been asked and answered over 9000 times.

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Thank you Bug, I fixed it through your advices!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •