Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Why doesn't the bot loot? What am I doing wrong/missing?

  1. #1
    Normal User Boget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    152
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5

    Why doesn't the bot loot? What am I doing wrong/missing?

    I have these settings:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	g3dLb.png 
Views:	43 
Size:	15.4 KB 
ID:	11563
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	YBYvW.png 
Views:	61 
Size:	28.7 KB 
ID:	11564

    Why does the bot not loot? What am I doing wrong?

    Update: I didn’t enter anything in Cavebot. Could that be the reason? Does cavebot have to be enabled for looting to work?

    Update: Even for scripts that I downloaded from this forum the looting doesn't work. It just doesn't open corpses. When I open a corpse manually it will loot the items just fine. Any ideas?

    Update: The solution is here.

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    I have the same problem with this bot. Can anyone explain how the looting is coded?

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Me too... I would like to loot things without having to make a list of then, just open a recently dead body and loot everything inside it. Is it possible ?

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Few things to look at:

    1. Got classic control?
    2. Got the correct backpack color on the loot destination?
    3. Can you see green text on serverlog? (ex.: loot of a rat: 1 gold coin)
    4. Looting enabled?

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Where is classic control.
    I have the same problem. Everything else is working but not looting.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by aldzeko View Post
    Where is classic control.
    I have the same problem. Everything else is working but not looting.
    Its on your tibia client

    Option->General->CHECK use classic control

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I got the classic control. Got the right backpack. I can se the green text and the looting is enabled. still not working.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    open up cast and tell me what to search. I'll come take a peek

  9. #9
    Normal User Boget's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    152
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by BUgWT View Post
    Its on your tibia client

    Option->General->CHECK use classic control
    Thanks, that solved the problem for me! rep++ I didn't know iBot requires Classic Control. Is this explained somewhere on the forum? Any other settings I should know about?

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Boget View Post
    Thanks, that solved the problem for me! rep++ I didn't know iBot requires Classic Control. Is this explained somewhere on the forum? Any other settings I should know about?
    Classic control is the main setting you need.

    I'll be making a FAQ soon for the new people that are new to ibot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •