Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: CPU using

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    CPU using

    Hello i have little problem, i'm use ibot on 3 acc at once and my CPU uses 70%-90% and sometimes i had lags. 4 acc do not turn cus "I'll kill myself" ;/
    It is normal ? ? ?

    I have
    intel core 2 duo 3000GHz
    geforce 430GT 1gb
    4GB RAM DDR3
    Windows XP 32bit >> ;/
    160GB HDD
    power 420Watt

    I applied tips to lower CPU usage by BlakW

    thank you in advance

  2. #2
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Your pc is too weak, do not expect better results.

  3. #3
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Jonatas needs to get off his arse and address this issue. Don't hold your breath.. ;/

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    What I should mention that although the four accounts include? Processor or everything?

  5. #5
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    You need to buy almost a new pc. Since changing the most important part - processor forces you to buy other components.
    If you get a new processor then you will need:

    1. New mobo (depends on the processor you choose but probably you ll have to change it)
    2. New GPU (that gpu you got may limit your processor and vice versa)
    If you want to run 4 mcs, 4gb of ram its fine but if more, you will need at least 8gb (depends on many things)
    If you change it all then 430W could be not enough

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks for your answer
    so I would have to spend about 700 euro : D NO THX xD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •