Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: CPU usage at windows vista (need help in reducing)

  1. #1
    iBot User Zeus Rozpierdalacz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)
    Reputation
    40
    Rep Power
    4

    Angry CPU usage at windows vista (need help in reducing)

    CPU usage at windows vista


    Hiho all, since I've started botting im trying to reduce cpu usage
    Im botting 6 mc at one time, and at few first minutes cpu usage is about 80 %, after few minutes it goes to 94-100%.
    I dont need to add how laggy it goes....I cant use better scripts because healer reacts too late.


    My pc:
    processor; intel core 2 duo CPU 8400 @ 3,00 ghz
    ram 4 GB
    type of systeml 64 bit


    Things I have changed and no difference

    •Using open gl ( at diretix 5 I wasn't able to run more than 3 mc)
    •Turned off light effects
    •Framerate limit to 10
    •Turned off all visual effects in windows
    •Disabled all huds



    Anyone have any idea ?

    Windows vista takes more cps than WinXp/Win8? If yes which one will be better?
    or just my pc is too weak to run 6 mc or more ?


    What else can I do to reduce cpu usage?


    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by Zeus Rozpierdalacz; 01-24-2013 at 03:04 PM. Reason: adding

  2. #2
    Normal User aaedyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Can u use Directx9 ?

    Check the latest version of drivers for your graf card.

    Disable all Huds

    Windows vista takes more cps than WinXp/Win8? If yes which one will be better?
    Win 7 cuz u have 64 bit, and 4 gb ram. On xp u won't used it in full. About win8 idk if ibot work without errors on it.
    Last edited by aaedyn; 01-24-2013 at 03:07 PM.

  3. #3
    iBot User Zeus Rozpierdalacz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)
    Reputation
    40
    Rep Power
    4
    Yes I can, will it be better than open gl ?

    Huds are disabled, I forgot write about that, I'm using only alerts for standtime/disconnect.

  4. #4
    Normal User aaedyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeus Rozpierdalacz View Post
    Yes I can, will it be better than open gl ?
    in my case it's better

  5. #5
    iBot User Zeus Rozpierdalacz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)
    Reputation
    40
    Rep Power
    4
    I will try with it tonight and post later.

    If it wont help, should i try to change system to win8?
    or just my pc is too weak?

  6. #6
    Normal User aaedyn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    92
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    8
    Rep Power
    0
    I guess your pc is enough, you miss smth like the correct driver software. Try to reinstall the system to win 7 - 64 bit (don't remember to install net framework 4.5) or 8 - 64 bit. Then install all latest drivers and check it one more time

  7. #7
    iBot User Zeus Rozpierdalacz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)
    Reputation
    40
    Rep Power
    4
    I've cheched the diver software and got the latest version... so I will try with diretix 9, if it wont help I will reinstal system

  8. #8
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,481
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Between 80 and 94% there isnt a high difference, Id say its normal. However you should run less amount of clients and check if this problem still appears.

  9. #9
    Normal User Ryder92's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    55
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    4
    Stop being greedy and run 4 clients max. Anyways, you can try downloading TuneUp Utilities for CPU reducement.

  10. #10
    Normal User kozik7's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    18
    Rep Power
    5
    try delete, not disable all huds, it reduce your cpu usage

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •