Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 33

Thread: CPU usage... and fps

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    29
    Rep Power
    5

    CPU usage... and fps

    Hello..

    My laptop is i5, 2x2,66, ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5650, 8gb ram
    I put a limit of fps to 40 directx9 and cpu is in usage around 20% but from time to time fps getting low around 15~ and cpu usage around 60% for 40s-1min and char doesn't go smooth, and when I'm looking it might stop healing :[
    and I used tips to lower my cpu usage posted by Blakw which is:
    deleted and disable huds, disable alerts, lowered tibia framerate to 40 on directx9, turned off visual effects to increase performance

    any ideas?

    i thought i got old drivers to my graphic card.. installed them again, but happen same ;/
    Last edited by kralik88; 01-28-2013 at 11:33 AM.

  2. #2
    Normal User sirmate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    105
    Rep Power
    6
    Go with FPS to ~30 and try to disable messages from client (only if you play NPVP or some alarms might not work) or just leave loot messages if you are using HUD's.
    (๏̯͡๏ )

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    29
    Rep Power
    5
    i set fps to 30... and disable message in client? you mean ctrl + I and there ignore all private messages and yelling? don't understand well
    anyway i deleted all HUDs and disabled them and alarms some are on yes, but i disabled them at all too in STATES

  4. #4
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    817
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    345 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Tibia itself eat too much cpu specially when many objects on screen.


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  5. #5
    iBot User Zeus Rozpierdalacz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)
    Reputation
    40
    Rep Power
    4
    So is it better to set 30 or 10 fps?

  6. #6
    Normal User Tamagoczi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    270
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    this bot should work without battle list because battle takes a lot if many monsters/players on screen.

  7. #7
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Zeus Rozpierdalacz View Post
    So is it better to set 30 or 10 fps?
    Less fps= less cpu usage.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tamagoczi View Post
    this bot should work without battle list because battle takes a lot if many monsters/players on screen.
    Why do you think so?

  8. #8
    Normal User Tamagoczi's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    270
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    ^UP
    Go to Open battle or thais depot on aurora and scroll ur battle list on MAX. I guess ur pc will burn on few mcs

  9. #9
    iBot User Zeus Rozpierdalacz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    370
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    13 Post(s)
    Reputation
    40
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Gryllz View Post
    Less fps= less cpu usage.
    Yeah but i changed form 10 to 20 and bot works better, cpu was 100% as always but bot didnt stuck anytime

  10. #10
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Tamagoczi View Post
    ^UP
    Go to Open battle or thais depot on aurora and scroll ur battle list on MAX. I guess ur pc will burn on few mcs
    Don't think so

    Quote Originally Posted by Zeus Rozpierdalacz View Post
    Yeah but i changed form 10 to 20 and bot works better, cpu was 100% as always but bot didnt stuck anytime
    Thats because your fps aren't stable, you were probably gaining a really low amount of fps if you set it to 10.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •