Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: Connecting...

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Connecting...

    Well...I bought iBot yesterday by the webiste, using a credit card...it was all approved (I'm now premium or vip or whatever at the forums) but I placed my email and password and all it says is 'Connecting' then returns to the other screen...can someone tell me what's the problem?

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    45
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    5
    Running Ibot as admin?

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Yes...even if I use a wrong email/password I get the same thing Connecting and then back to the prior screen.

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    It's a timeout, if you are using a firewall then either disable it or add an exception for ibot (Launcher.exe and any random named exes in your ibot folder).

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    It stays for like 2 seconds on the "Connecting" message...I've already added it as an exception and tried to disable firewall...still doesnt work...Even if my pass is wrong...he doesn't check it...tried also downloading it again and again...

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    I think it's because the new exe isn't running as admin. Hit start, type UAC, click "Change User Account Control (UAC) settings, and drag the slider to the bottom so it says "Never notify". Then try again.

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Did that, didn't work...asked me to restart, I did restart and still doesn't work.

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Snowzor View Post
    Did that, didn't work...asked me to restart, I did restart and still doesn't work.
    This is really strange, do you definitely have .NET framework 4.0 installed, no 4.5 or 3.5 or something?

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    28
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I even installed it...today

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    England
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    Where are you running iBot from? Do you see a file inside your iBot folder named "config.txt"? If so, what does it contain? Also is there any other exe in the iBot folder than Launcher.exe?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •