Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Tibia Framerate

  1. #1
    iBot User Taqan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Reputation
    119
    Rep Power
    5

    Tibia Framerate

    Hello, I was considered about my high CP usage - I had 3 tibias runned at once with 3 ibots and I had 90% usage of my CPU (Intel iCore 2400). I started looking for a problem and I have noticed that my tibia frames are "maxxed" out. I had a limit to 50 fps but the client didnt care about it. So in fact I had almost 250 fps on every tibia client (with the limit to 50). I tried to change it but its like client doesnt respond to any changes considering fps. Reinstalling didnt work. Any ideas how to solve it? Maybe you have the same problem with that and it is the reason why tibia is taking so much CPU, check it out.

    I'd be glad if someone would help me.

    Here you have an example.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	fps.jpg 
Views:	64 
Size:	37.6 KB 
ID:	14011
    Last edited by Taqan; 02-28-2013 at 06:50 PM.

  2. #2
    Normal User Kapten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Helsingborg, Antica
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    7
    Rep Power
    0
    it's the ibot's CPU usage, it suck di**.. I cant bot more than 3 MC's at once (then im having like 80-90% cpu usage)

  3. #3
    iBot User Taqan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Reputation
    119
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Kapten View Post
    it's the ibot's CPU usage, it suck di**.. I cant bot more than 3 MC's at once (then im having like 80-90% cpu usage)
    I didnt have ny ibot running while I was taking that ss also the client was taking 23% of CPU itself.

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Hey Taqan, that happens to me aswell, have nothing to do with ibot cpu usage (extremaly low) as the guy said

    Only solution I know is restarting the computer, it has something to do with neomc, always gonna happen if you let your computer on for some time and theres nothing you can do about that

  5. #5
    Normal User Orexx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    592
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    64
    Rep Power
    6
    Tibia is actually a very high CPU usage program in its self coupled with ibot running, it can be notorious.

  6. #6
    iBot User Taqan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Reputation
    119
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toatoaa View Post
    Only solution I know is restarting the computer, it has something to do with neomc, always gonna happen if you let your computer on for some time and theres nothing you can do about that
    After restart I have still max fps instead of my value...

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    set some actions for more then 1000ms (if not important) - huge difference
    turn off hud

    after this 2 changes my cpu moved from 99% to 50%..but im using 20mcs on x6 phenom

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    30
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    just buy better comp dude

  9. #9
    iBot User Taqan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Reputation
    119
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by avakakadara View Post
    just buy better comp dude
    Propably I have better than you, read whole thread or just a first post before posting such a retarded post.

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Taqan View Post
    Propably I have better than you, read whole thread or just a first post before posting such a retarded post.
    Weird, cause same thing happens to me and simple way to fix it is just rebooting the computer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •