Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Hotkeys instead of typing.

  1. #1
    Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Hotkeys instead of typing.

    Hello, I've been experiencing this problem for quite some time, I can't type when I'm botting and the bot always heals or casts spells by 'typing them into local chat' instead of just pressing F1-F12 for example...

    Is there any way to do this, since when it types it makes errors aswell, which can lead up to me dying... Aswell as blocking spells, it will type 'exori gran flam' for example. And halfway in I have to heal, so it backspaces all the way and then types exura vita(which is too much of a delay...)

    This blocks my spell, and delays my hunting.. and has been the cause of me dying already, is there any way I can fix this or someone willing to explain me how I can improve it?

    Kind regards,

    Jonkoetje
    Ohai.

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Make sure your spells are "Send automatically"

    Take a screenshot of your hotkeys pls

  3. #3
    Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    I mean the bot types them, I just have it set in targeting to use 'strong flame strike' on necromancer for example, and then it starts to type it... my question is how I can make it use the spell like the hotkey ingame.

    So it just instantly says it instead of typing it and causing delay and errors.

    So instead of the bot typing 'exura vita' it just presses F3 for example and it automatically sends 'exura vita'.

    Ty
    Last edited by Jonkoetje; 03-15-2013 at 05:34 AM.
    Ohai.

  4. #4
    Normal User Hawkeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    508
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    43
    Rep Power
    6
    The only one thing you have to do is put those spells on hotkeys with the option send automatically. (in game hotkeys)
    The true warrior doesn't fight because he hates people infront of him,
    he fight because he is loyal to those behind him.

  5. #5
    Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Jesus christ, WHEN THE BOT USES SPELLS, IT TYPES THEM, I WANT MY BOT TO USE MY HOTKEYS WHO ARE ON SEND AUTOMATICALLY. Why is this so freaking hard to understand for you people?
    Ohai.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Exactly......take a screenshot of your TIBIA hotkeys. You will see what you are doing wrong.

  7. #7
    Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    My tibia hotkeys are all on sent automatically, im asking how I can make my bot use my ingame hotkeys, instead of typing the spells.... the ingame hotkeys are all fine... I just want to know how to make a bot use those hotkeys.
    Ohai.

  8. #8
    Normal User Hawkeye's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    508
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    43
    Rep Power
    6
    Lol, no more talking to you. You know nothing about that bot and you play like we are dumb. So try on your own.
    The true warrior doesn't fight because he hates people infront of him,
    he fight because he is loyal to those behind him.

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    4
    this actualy made me laugh

  10. #10
    Premium User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    It's because I'm indeed new, and I have no clue what you people mean, sure I could post a screenshot of my tibia hotkeys but I don't see how that helps anything..which was my entire point. Could you please just explain to me how I can program those in my bot, sorry for not being sincere I had a terrible day.

    Regards.

    Jonkoetje
    Ohai.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •