Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Character gets confused

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Character gets confused

    Every time I download/make a script in Darashia. Once it walks over a certain sqm it walks over to some area and stays there walking back and forth. I've tried several scripts and every time I walk over that area the same thing happens. I was just wondering if it was just me, maybe I have a setting on that I shouldn't.

    -- EDIT --
    This problem was solved!

    Things done to solve:
    1. Changed the Walking Method from Arrow Keys to Map Clicks
    2. Removed the icons in the city (I did this just in case to make sure that nothing was interfering with the map clicks, not sure if you HAVE to do it)

    Thank you Y4rR0 for the Walking Method change suggestion.
    Last edited by DavidKirito; 03-16-2013 at 03:55 PM. Reason: SOLVED

  2. #2
    Normal User push22's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    30
    Rep Power
    5
    Try re-running the script without randomizing.
    +rep me if you find me helpful

    Bought 320 ED/300 EK from Kartofel (Middleman: Eli)


    Member of the Nemiks Scripts Team

    Check out our NEW Screenshots Thread

  3. #3
    Normal User Y4rR0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    596
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    87
    Rep Power
    6
    It has nothing to do with randomizing, because this problem happens since v2.0.0
    Try to change arrow keys to map clicks (or map click to arrow keys). It happened to me on muggy plains with arrow keys, and changing walking method helped me.
    But i also noticed that it occurs when bot tries to go somewhere thru fire fields (closer), when he can do it around without stepping on fields.
    Anyway, its ibot fault, lets hope it will get fixed soon.

  4. #4
    iBot User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    153
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    i have same problem with script ive used for a long time just started after i downloaded new Ibot for the patch


    edit : I didn't select to randomize waypoints
    Last edited by ICheat; 03-15-2013 at 03:51 AM.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks I'll try it out and let you guys know if it worked.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Changing the walking method worked perfectly thanks !

  7. #7
    Normal User nemiks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    i want hint this solution ;p i must use special action in my scripts to fix this bug better you use action:

    if target.id == 0 and lootbodiescount == 0 then
    setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Pathfinding\\WalkingMethod", "Map Clicks")
    else
    setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Pathfinding\\WalkingMethod", "Arrow Keys")
    end

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by nemiks View Post
    i want hint this solution ;p i must use special action in my scripts to fix this bug better you use action:

    if target.id == 0 and lootbodiescount == 0 then
    setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Pathfinding\\WalkingMethod", "Map Clicks")
    else
    setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Pathfinding\\WalkingMethod", "Arrow Keys")
    end
    I'll add this to my actions on my scripts, thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •