Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Saving variables

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Saving variables

    Hey guys, I am new to Ibot so have a quick question. I've got some scripts that seem to work fine, although I've been adjusting the variables to fit me better. I tried to save the differences under "Save as" and "Export to" and saved over the previous file. When I logged in today it still had the same variables as yesterday, I tried to update them today by doing just "Save" but the differences dont seem to continue each time I load up Ibot?
    Any help would be appreciated!

    Cheers

    /P

  2. #2
    Normal User Sinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    Go for save as and create a new file, or just go for a different directory. It may help you

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    still does not work :/

  4. #4
    Normal User Sinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    Have you been using iBot in an Administration Mode?

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Pardon my ignorance but what is that? xD I'm new to this all

  6. #6
    Normal User Sinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    Np dude,
    most of applications need additional rights to make em fully working. You can give em administration rights by clicking with a right button of a mouse -> Run As Administrator. Then just accept the action

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Same problem

  8. #8
    iBot User Taqan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    188
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    21 Post(s)
    Reputation
    119
    Rep Power
    5
    Probably you have more than one iBot folder on your computer. An that's the reason. When you are trying to save it saves, of course, but in the "old" folder of older version. Check this out, probably it is your problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •