Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: why isnt the character walking to correct YXZ?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    SWE!
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    why isnt the character walking to correct YXZ?

    I make a waypoint where im standing and then when i activate cavebot after doublicking this waypoint (so that it will be where cavebot starts) then bot walks to a completely weird waypoint that I dont have anywhere in my script.. and keeps walking to waypoints that i dont have in my script. i tried restart but doesnt fix

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    609
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    37
    Rep Power
    6
    how far is that from ur waypoint?

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    SWE!
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    uhmm.. guessing around 20-50 tiles is the first waypoint and then it keeps going farther away to other waypoints i have never placed any at.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Few questions:


    is that spot reachable by clicking on your arrow? Try it. It shouldn't say: "There is no way."
    is there a special area maybe blocks you from going near there?

    Provide us screenshot of where you are standing, and where the wpt is. Maybe we can see whats going on

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    62
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    In case you do not have fully explored that area of the map, it might be that.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    SWE!
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    The waypoints i tried was node and stand and i placed it inside AB DP lowest level.
    When I activate cavebot it goes out of the DP and stands:

    And it doesnt say anything like "you cant reach here" etc.
    after it has moved there it keeps going if i activate cavebot a second time to a couple more waypoints that goes past the smith shop.
    all waypoints it go to are waypoints that i never placed not even close.
    Last edited by Serdig; 03-26-2013 at 07:19 PM.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Try changing the walkingmethod~

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    SWE!
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    It suddenly works without messing with walkingmethod.. that's weird.

    I will let you know if this problem repeats because I don't know what caused it or what fixed it.

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    It was prob blocked the last time you were near that area (people blocking the area, parcels, field runes, etc). When you walked yourself manually there, it showed your tibia client that it wasn't blocked anymore.

    Thats what I think happened

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •