Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Hardware ID 0000-0000 Windows XP

  1. #1
    Normal User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    5

    Hardware ID 0000-0000 Windows XP

    Hello!

    My brother have a very old computer, it's running Windows XP service pack 3.
    We have downloaded Microsoft .NET Framework 4.
    The computer is administrator.

    Whenever we open the bot we get a really weird message and I can see that the hardware ID is 0000-0000.

    I've tried to reset his ID, with no luck. I've tried to "reinstall" the bot a few times aswell.
    He used to run NeoBot with no problems.


    Kind regards, Banantwist

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    4
    sent email to support

  3. #3
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9

  4. #4
    Normal User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    5
    Hmmm... We don't use sandbox and we have added ibot to "safelist" to bypass the firewall.

  5. #5
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    that error comes up unly if IBot is blocked by other program. So im sure your firewall / antyvirus blocking it

  6. #6
    Normal User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by RafiXWPT View Post
    that error comes up unly if IBot is blocked by other program.
    To be honest, I hoped so. I'll have to check even further. Thanks for trying to help!

  7. #7
    Normal User Dr. Olav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    67
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Banantwist View Post
    To be honest, I hoped so. I'll have to check even further. Thanks for trying to help!
    Its obv smt blocking it!
    _______________________________

    And what seems to be the problem here?

  8. #8
    Normal User Banantwist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    260
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    19
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr. Olav View Post
    Its obv smt blocking it!
    Sure is. I've spent 5 hours in total trying different solutions.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •