Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Virtualization and license

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Virtualization and license

    What is the policy for virtualization? I want to run separate clients on multiple vmware machines, but i don't know if hardwareId will allow me or there will be any other issues.

  2. #2
    Normal User serialbob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Goroma depot
    Posts
    183
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    im 98% sure that if u try to download it on an other VM that it will change the hardware ID.
    I don't why u wan to run it on that same computer but on an other virtual machine , grab neo mc or sandybox anyway with VMware open and some client on each virtual machine + some ibot windows it will consume allots of CPU.
    Sold 251 paladin to Edi - GOOD
    FOR SALE : 230 ~ EK sword 102 PVP

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    121
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    I want to keep stuff isolated and only on demand. I am not worried abotu cpu/ram usage.

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    5
    I wondering this too, please let me know if you run experiment. By chance is it Xeon/server hardware?
    If at first you don't succeed, call it v 1.0

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I cant log in my Virtual Box im runing win xp x86 and when i log on the client just get stuck in "loading..." and never go further.
    ANy help?
    I also want to run it isolated.
    Thank you for your time

    Edito 2806
    I found the answer in the read before area here in the forum and it was Team viewer making conflict. Maybe could happen to someone else so i came back to say how i fixed it
    Last edited by Tibiaguy; 06-28-2014 at 04:00 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •