Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 40

Thread: My New computer cant be serious. I need some help

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    My New computer cant be serious. I need some help

    So ,hello guys I just bought a new Laptop like 2 weeks ago and I have this system:
    Windows 8 with 64bit
    AMD E1-1200 APU with Radeon HD Graphics, 8.0 GB RAM, 585GB the laptop is from the Company TOSHIBA
    The laptop costed 800€ but still I cannot use more then 1 tibia+bot !
    I need some help ! My CPU just goes to like 70% if i got ibot+tibia on !

  2. #2
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Haha, laptops arent a good choice for botting. Wont be better but you could try tips on this forum, just search. For 800 € you could have a nice i7 package with almost unlimited possibilities.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Gryllz View Post
    Haha, laptops arent a good choice for botting. Wont be better but you could try tips on this forum, just search. For 800 € you could have a nice i7 package with almost unlimited possibilities.
    Yes I know some friends told me after I bought it aswell that it would be better to get a Laptop....Whatever its to late now and still its not normal...I should be atleast able to bot 2 characters :S And yes I tried some tips from Forum but no change.

  4. #4
    Normal User Chimpunks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    World/Europe/Poland
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    I have i5 3,5ghz, gtx 660 2gb, 4GB RAM and there is no problem to have 12 clients open ( i think i can open more, but i do not have so many accounts) xD
    i7 is very good, but i5 is cheaper and for playing game 2d is very ok hahah
    I dont know if that problem is not because of windows x64. I have also laptop from Toshiba. It have like 2-3 years. Toshiba A300-20F windows 7 x86 and I can easy bot on laptop 5 clients.
    No pain, no gain...

    Yours,
    Chimpunks

  5. #5
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Chimpunks View Post
    I have i5 3,5ghz, gtx 660 2gb, 4GB RAM and there is no problem to have 12 clients open ( i think i can open more, but i do not have so many accounts) xD
    i7 is very good, but i5 is cheaper and for playing game 2d is very ok hahah
    I dont know if that problem is not because of windows x64. I have also laptop from Toshiba. It have like 2-3 years. Toshiba A300-20F windows 7 x86 and I can easy bot on laptop 5 clients.
    Damn, dont compare a standard pc to a laptop.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lapa123 View Post
    Yes I know some friends told me after I bought it aswell that it would be better to get a Laptop....Whatever its to late now and still its not normal...I should be atleast able to bot 2 characters :S And yes I tried some tips from Forum but no change.
    If you ran more you would have problems with healing or w/e when your usage reaches 100%. I got an i5 laptop and botting here on some accounts is impossible.

  6. #6
    Normal User Chimpunks's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    World/Europe/Poland
    Posts
    69
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    @UP. LOL
    I wrote I have a laptop too. It has Intel Core 2 Duo 2,4ghz, 4gb ram and i have not problem to bot 5 mc. ;o ?
    No pain, no gain...

    Yours,
    Chimpunks

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Well,the thing is now that I thought about installing windows xp to my laptop...it may help or not? since windows xp takes rly less system capacity

  8. #8
    Normal User Sinner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Lapa123 View Post
    Yes I know some friends told me after I bought it aswell that it would be better to get a Laptop....Whatever its to late now and still its not normal...I should be atleast able to bot 2 characters :S And yes I tried some tips from Forum but no change.
    Have you tried settings? Lowering FPS?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lapa123 View Post
    Well,the thing is now that I thought about installing windows xp to my laptop...it may help or not? since windows xp takes rly less system capacity
    Whats the point of using windows xp with 8 GB of RAM? Virtual machines might help you, but you have to know basics or hire someone who ll do this for you.
    Last edited by Sinner; 04-06-2013 at 09:15 AM.

  9. #9
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Chimpunks View Post
    @UP. LOL
    I wrote I have a laptop too. It has Intel Core 2 Duo 2,4ghz, 4gb ram and i have not problem to bot 5 mc. ;o ?
    Still the part with i5 and i7 has nothing in common with his laptop, has it?

    Quote Originally Posted by Lapa123 View Post
    Well,the thing is now that I thought about installing windows xp to my laptop...it may help or not? since windows xp takes rly less system capacity
    Waste of time. Try to set a low amount of fps and check your tibia's usage.

  10. #10
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    38
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I highly advise you to not follow Gryllz tips regarding hardware. I would rather refer you to a forum specialized in this certain subject.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •