Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Action to move Vampire Dust and Hardened Bone to lootBp

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Action to move Vampire Dust and Hardened Bone to lootBp

    When you skin or stake a vampire or bonebeast, the collected vampire dust or hardened bones go into mainBp and in order for my depositer to deposit them, it must be in the LootBp.

    Is there a way around this? I know I can make depositer move them from my mainBp to my depot but would be easier to move them each time they are looted.


    Also, is there a way to get vampire dust/hardened bones that are not looted, to show up in loot counter?

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    local ITEMS = {"vampire dust","hardened bone"}
    local FROM, TO = MainBP, LootBP

    for i = 1, #ITEMS do
    if itemcount(ITEMS[i],FROM) > 0 then
    moveitems(ITEMS[i],FROM,TO,100)
    end
    end

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    +rep for you!

    Just needed to change MainBP to mainBp/LootBP to lootBp to match my setup, and worked perfectly.

    I assume no way to get loot counter to recognize staked/skinned items?

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    1,671
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    8 Post(s)
    Reputation
    132
    Rep Power
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by tylerd92 View Post
    I assume no way to get loot counter to recognize staked/skinned items?
    Correct, it's not possible yet.

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Alright, thank you.

    Very much appreciated for the help.

  6. #6
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    So just open sirmate's lib as notepad, then paste that at the end of it?

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Ropiderz View Post
    The code above is not complete, I just made a sketch of what it needs.

    Oh I see, alright.

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    It does not recognize but you can make a counter then add to it
    I added this to the hud by toadz

    --in the begin of the hud
    local countdust = itemcount("Vampire Dust")
    local dustvalue = 1300 -- how much it worths @ your world.
    local totalplusdust = 0 -- updates your total considering vamp dust

    before the addtext display of your total (show loot routine > "y = y + 10 addtext("Total", x, y) addtext("-", 120, y)") I added this.

    setfontcolor("white")
    addtext("Vampire Dust", x, y)
    addtext("- "..countdust.." ("..(countdust*dustvalue / 1000).."k)", 120, y)
    y = y + 15

    this routine will make vamp dust appear on the end of your loot list but before the TOTAL.
    remember to place this before this code, on the show loots routine:

    y = y + 10
    addtext("Total", x, y)
    addtext("-", 120, y)


    Ok buuuuuuuut.... that would only show how many vamp dusts you have but wouldnt add it's value to the total.. now a routine to update your total value considering the vamp dust. Can be written right after the last one above. You must replace the old one for this new one.

    New code:
    y = y + 10
    addtext("Total", x, y)
    addtext("-", 120, y)
    totalplusdust = totall + (countdust*dustvalue)
    addtext(totalplusdust.." GPs", 130, y)
    y = y + 10
    end

    Previous code:
    y = y + 10
    addtext("Total", x, y)
    addtext("-", 120, y)
    addtext(totall.." GPs", 130, y)
    y = y + 10
    end

    Original routine /\ would only display totall, its easy to find and replace.

    Buuuuuuuuut... this far the supplies wasted/profits routine is still not updated with vamp dust.

    So I changed this:

    instead of

    total = totall - totals
    if totall-totals > 0
    -- and bla bla bla bla...

    you change to >

    total = totalplusdust - totals
    if totalplusdust-totals > 0

    that would fix the waste/profit routine.

    This changes were based on the hud by toadz.

    If I was too confusing I would be glad to help further more.
    Last edited by rafaelcerveira; 10-05-2013 at 09:09 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •