Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32

Thread: Why does iBot eats so much CPU?

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    20
    Rep Power
    5

    Why does iBot eats so much CPU?

    Allright, so tested this bot recently and it obviously made me lag like shit. However this is not the problem since I already tackled it and seems like I can't use it it's no use in h8ing or being mad about it. However the question why iBot requires this much pops up?

    Please enlighten me why this bot requires so much more CPU than other bots?

    Explain detailed the process why it actually requires it. The bots i've tried throughout the years have none taken this much CPU usage. Normally programs doesn't either, so what's it with the iBot system that makes it this requiring of data.

    Note that this is not a thread for flaming that I can't use it due to my computer doesn't have enough stats for use it. I can't use it. Some may say I have a bad computer but it obviously could handle all other bots (neo, xeno, red, ng, elf, blakd... and more).
    This thread was just made for people (me) to understand why it requires this much CPU, so then it might be easier to accept its failure as a result of it.

    Enlighten me!
    /Stusse

  2. #2
    Focus Group szwedolecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    142
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    44
    Rep Power
    5
    CPU usage is awesome for me

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bot_pc2_image2.jpg 
Views:	217 
Size:	99.0 KB 
ID:	14921 ________ Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bot_pc2_image1.jpg 
Views:	165 
Size:	100.5 KB 
ID:	14922

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    20
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by szwedolecko View Post
    CPU usage is awesome for me

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bot_pc2_image2.jpg 
Views:	217 
Size:	99.0 KB 
ID:	14921 ________ Click image for larger version. 

Name:	bot_pc2_image1.jpg 
Views:	165 
Size:	100.5 KB 
ID:	14922
    Well, this doesn't answer my question

  4. #4
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    aff, my phenom x6 using 60% of cpu with 40 clients..i7 is much better

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    20
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by shanp View Post
    aff, my phenom x6 using 60% of cpu with 40 clients..i7 is much better
    This doesn't either answer my questions.

    I can't even have one client without it lags out. But enough with that. What makes it so requiring? Some of you might got great computers to handle it, but if you're able to bot 5-10 clients on neo, xeno, and the other bots, what makes iBot so different that I can't even have 1?

  6. #6
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Stusse View Post
    This doesn't either answer my questions.

    I can't even have one client without it lags out. But enough with that. What makes it so requiring? Some of you might got great computers to handle it, but if you're able to bot 5-10 clients on neo, xeno, and the other bots, what makes iBot so different that I can't even have 1?
    Could you take a print screen of your computer processes while running tibia and ibot?


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  7. #7
    Focus Group szwedolecko's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    142
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    44
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Stusse View Post
    This doesn't either answer my questions.

    I can't even have one client without it lags out. But enough with that. What makes it so requiring? Some of you might got great computers to handle it, but if you're able to bot 5-10 clients on neo, xeno, and the other bots, what makes iBot so different that I can't even have 1?
    neobot loved him My question for you is for how many months you have been away ? Probably you are, because many object was added to game, so tibia took also more requirements..

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    19
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    ah men , if ibot is too hardcore for ur pc then u should get a new one

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    20
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by blakw View Post
    Could you take a print screen of your computer processes while running tibia and ibot?
    Will do it later since I'm botting with another bot and cant bother close them.

    /stusse

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    20
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Pkomaniak View Post
    ah men , if ibot is too hardcore for ur pc then u should get a new one
    Well that's the thing, I can bot with other bots like 5-10 clients even without this lags that 1 client iBot brings me.

    I know it might not be the best computer, however it should be able to handle 1 iBot client. That's why I just wanted to know what in the IBot system makes it require this much, since obviously no other bot does it ^^
    /Stusse

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •