View Poll Results: Items bought on NPC coming inside backpacks, has this ever happened to you?

Voters
8. You may not vote on this poll
  • yes

    3 37.50%
  • no

    5 62.50%
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Moneymakers: items bought on NPCs come inside backpacks, cost 20gp more

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    46 Post(s)
    Reputation
    23
    Rep Power
    5

    Moneymakers: items bought on NPCs come inside backpacks, cost 20gp more

    I bot on more than 10 MCs, and I die a lot in my moneymakers, they are all noob chars that will reconnect after death, buy rope/shovel/bp and noob items if they were lost in death.

    It started happening randomly, the items [either potions/tools/equipment/weapons, anything] bought on NPC came inside backpacks, and costed 20gp more. For obvious reasons, this is not expected by the script. If you closed all the clients, changed your public IP and waited a few hours, things would go back to normal, that is, you would get only that which you bought.

    Now this has begun happening more frequently: any item that you buy on NPC costs 20gp more and comes inside a brown backpack!

    Whether this is a bug, or intended by CipSoft I don't know, but it's getting on my nerves.

    Has this ever happened to you?
    Last edited by john86; 05-27-2013 at 11:43 AM.

  2. #2
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Lol, right click on the buying/selling items list and chose "buy without backpacks"(sth like that).

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    46 Post(s)
    Reputation
    23
    Rep Power
    5
    Interesting. But it should be noted that I didn't choose the option to buy with backpack in the first place.

    Unless, of course, in a moment of lag the bot 'did' it, who knows o.o

    Thank you anyway.
    Last edited by john86; 05-27-2013 at 11:53 AM.

  4. #4
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Try to start a new client, go to potions shop or sth and buy something manually. Check if it buys with a bp.

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    46 Post(s)
    Reputation
    23
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gryllz View Post
    Try to start a new client, go to potions shop or sth and buy something manually. Check if it buys with a bp.
    I just did it: closed the single client to 'save' the option and now am opening the MCs. Good that this option is saved on the client-side.

    I use a .bat file to open the client+bot, too bad we can't attach an ID to the bot and have a library use loadsettings(), like in neobot days. All you would have to do is to open the .bat and leave the computer afk. In any library:

    PHP Code:
    if bot.id 1 then
        loadsettings
    ("maker1.xml")
    end 
    Get it? heh. Good old days
    Last edited by john86; 05-27-2013 at 12:11 PM.

  6. #6
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Change this option not to buy with backpacks, then for example change your fps (you can set 1 fps lower or higher) to save the settings in your client.

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    THATS SOME EPIC TOPIC WOW

    lmao

  8. #8
    Normal User mattos123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    214
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by john86 View Post
    I just did it: closed the single client to 'save' the option and now am opening the MCs. Good that this option is saved on the client-side.

    I use a .bat file to open the client+bot, too bad we can't attach an ID to the bot and have a library use loadsettings(), like in neobot days. All you would have to do is to open the .bat and leave the computer afk. In any library:

    PHP Code:
    if bot.id 1 then
        loadsettings
    ("maker1.xml")
    end 
    Get it? heh. Good old days
    on my mm i'have abt 15 or 17 atm, i use the same script on all of em , so , as a common problem, when i used the same script on multiple char i'have to change settings, and i made this to make my life easier

    PHP Code:
    local CONFIG = {
    NAME1 "Maker 1",
    NAME2 "Maker 2"
    }

    if (
    name == LOCAL_CONFIG.NAME1
    then setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 1\\Enabled""yes")
    setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 2\\Enabled""no")
    end

    if (name == LOCAL_CONFIG.NAME2)
    then setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 2\\Enabled""yes")
    setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 1\\Enabled""no")
    end 
    so there it goes, u probably will need to create multiple reconnect actions, and use the same backpack configuration and potion configs, on all of ur mm, hope u liked, and if didnt fit to urs needed post something here and we will be able to come with something up ;D
    Last edited by mattos123; 05-27-2013 at 05:06 PM.
    Se ontem fosse anti-ontem, e hoje fosse ontem, hoje seria oque ?





    ~O amanhã


  9. #9
    iBot User Deepling [troll <3]'s Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Gray Island
    Posts
    673
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    54 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    6
    It's fucking waste of time & computer for botting shits...

  10. #10
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by mattos123 View Post
    on my mm i'have abt 15 or 17 atm, i use the same script on all of em , so , as a common problem, when i used the same script on multiple char i'have to change settings, and i made this to make my life easier

    PHP Code:
    local CONFIG = {
    NAME1 "Maker 1",
    NAME2 "Maker 2"
    }

    if (
    name == LOCAL_CONFIG.NAME1
    then setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 1\\Enabled""yes")
    setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 2\\Enabled""no")
    end

    if (name == LOCAL_CONFIG.NAME2)
    then setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 2\\Enabled""yes")
    setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\List\\Maker 1\\Enabled""no")
    end 
    so there it goes, u probably will need to create multiple reconnect actions, and use the same backpack configuration and potion configs, on all of ur mm, hope u liked, and if didnt fit to urs needed post something here and we will be able to come with something up ;D
    you can put some setsettings on Setup and use random settings and variables on random chars. Just add updateworld() function in start of script. Im using it while im botting on characters with random levels - lower then 80 using shp and lower mana potions amount, higher then 80 using ghp.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •