Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: How to Change Game Option

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5

    How to Change Game Option

    Here's what I need and would be really usefull:

    * An action that I would call on like depot or something then it would go into game options, change graphic mode from DX9 to DX5 then after 2 seconds change it back from DX5 to DX9

    Why would I want that? Tibia cpu usage increase after some time and when you do that action above the cpu usage on that client goes back to like you just opened it

    Is there any way of doing such action? I would be really thankfull if anyone know any way of doing such thing
    Last edited by Toatoaa; 06-12-2013 at 02:14 AM. Reason: problem solved on http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showthread.php?30363-How-to-Change-Game-Option&p=283823#post283823

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    BUMP

  3. #3
    Normal User Onehit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cwb
    Posts
    693
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    117
    Rep Power
    7
    I think it's not possible.

    NÃO RESPONDO DUVIDAS POR PM
    Brasil, aqui você é o palhaço.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Internet
    Posts
    845
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    3 Post(s)
    Reputation
    113
    Rep Power
    0
    Same .

  5. #5
    Normal User d3nnis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    15
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Toatoaa View Post
    Here's what I need and would be really usefull:

    * An action that I would call on like depot or something then it would go into game options, change graphic mode from DX9 to DX5 then after 2 seconds change it back from DX5 to DX9

    Why would I want that? Tibia cpu usage increase after some time and when you do that action above the cpu usage on that client goes back to like you just opened it

    Is there any way of doing such action? I would be really thankfull if anyone know any way of doing such thing
    I just tought about the same yesterday and now its posted.
    Wanted to make same suggetion but I just got iBot again since 2 days. :P

    I know it may be not possible at the moment and I also know that Jonatas is able to implent such a function in iBot.

    This function would help alot!
    If I have more then 1 Client open it lag's more and more after some time.
    When I change my graphic from "DX9" to "DX5" and back then everything works smooth again, even for the bot it's easier to do things like "looting" then.

    P.s. Sometimes I just do it while I'm on spawn, I just press "CTRL" and change the graphic manual.
    Last edited by d3nnis; 06-08-2013 at 07:55 PM.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Here's what I thought, I could make an ".exe" file to perform this action, no problem, any software like "Vtask Studio" can make it....

    What would be the problem? CALL THE .EXE

    Is there any way I can call another program or exe or anything when I'm on depot with lua?

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    Or maybe theres any way to click on specific pixel on LUA? like click(the posx,the posz)

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    116
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    11
    Rep Power
    5
    BUMP

  9. #9
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Toatoaa View Post
    Here's what I need and would be really usefull:

    * An action that I would call on like depot or something then it would go into game options, change graphic mode from DX9 to DX5 then after 2 seconds change it back from DX5 to DX9

    Why would I want that? Tibia cpu usage increase after some time and when you do that action above the cpu usage on that client goes back to like you just opened it

    Is there any way of doing such action? I would be really thankfull if anyone know any way of doing such thing
    Did you try to use a simple function on your desktop - "refresh"? It causes the same as changing DX.
    Last edited by Gryllz; 06-11-2013 at 09:18 AM.

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    29
    Rep Power
    5
    i dont do it... cuz i expand the height in infinite screen... so would take a while to do it lol
    instead of this im opening any program on administrator mode so then "a small window" appear and you have to click yes (to open program) / no (to cancel)
    this works like the thing you wrote on ur post
    do the same from time to time when you're at the comp =]

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •