Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Debuging

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Debuging

    First of all I'd like to say my first :
    Hello!
    on this forum
    Please tell me is there any way to debug scri.pts? I know there is the debug option in help menu but it shows only errors and even that is very limited info (nothin like exceptions which im used to).
    Is there any way to write something by myself into debug console? For example i have something like this:
    Code:
    local rand = random(0, ((maxmp-mpIH)/100)*10)
    and now i would like to write something lke:
    Code:
    debug.write(rand)
    Which would let me know if i did not do anything wrong.

    ps. why did u block use of "scr.ipts" word?
    Code:
    Post denied. New posts are limited by number of URLs it may contain and checked if it doesn't contain forbidden words.

  2. #2
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    Bomblauke, I tried to debug using external I/O too, but didnt seem to work, so, i used the HUD to debug, works nice, just paste you code there, and use the addtext function to write on the screen

    For further information you could read my post on Fishing Script... http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...ng-100-working!

    I exampled how to get the ID of something with a code used in the HUD
    Last edited by H_DANILO; 05-02-2012 at 02:25 PM.
    Se eu te ajudei, ou se você gostou do meu post clique na estrela do lado de Report, chamado Add Reputation, essa é a melhor forma de agradecimento!
    If i helped you or you lked my post, click in the starts to the left of the Report button, called Add Reputation, this is the best way of thanking me.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    I get it ;]. But it's a little going arround. It would be cool to being able to write something into debug console. I'll write in sugestions forum later.
    EDIT:
    I've found something interesting...
    If You do:
    PHP Code:
    error('message'); 
    it is written into console
    But the downfall of this is that it stops execution of the script.
    Last edited by Bomblauke; 05-03-2012 at 03:11 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •