Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cpu usage - problem

  1. #1
    Normal User Pan Prezes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    365
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    2 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5

    Cpu usage - problem

    Hi!
    I have a problem with the processor. I botting 3 MCs and when I start bot CPU usage is good 40-60% but after about 3 hours CPU usage skip to about 75-100% and now attention when switching on some applications such as Ventrillo or Task Manager CPU jump back to 40-60% but only for a few minutes and then jumps back to 75-100%.
    If you know some way to keep my bots all the time at the level of 40-60% to ask for help or if you know any application that refreshes the CPU usage as it happens at the moment when you turn on task manager.

    I do not use HUD's. These are the stats of my pc:


  2. #2
    Focus Group sunlips's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    WWA
    Posts
    644
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    47 Post(s)
    Reputation
    60
    Rep Power
    5
    laptop?

  3. #3
    Normal User xavizus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    18
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Pan Prezes View Post
    Hi!
    I have a problem with the processor. I botting 3 MCs and when I start bot CPU usage is good 40-60% but after about 3 hours CPU usage skip to about 75-100% and now attention when switching on some applications such as Ventrillo or Task Manager CPU jump back to 40-60% but only for a few minutes and then jumps back to 75-100%.
    If you know some way to keep my bots all the time at the level of 40-60% to ask for help or if you know any application that refreshes the CPU usage as it happens at the moment when you turn on task manager.

    I do not use HUD's. These are the stats of my pc:

    I have to say that your CPU aren't powerful enough to handle that if you are experience that kind of problem. Why the CPU usage jumps between two different values are because the CPU have to either catch up with some instructions that aren't finnished yet or a program require more cpu power for "Something", therefore it output more cpu usage.

    I would recommend you to either upgrade your CPU (if it's a desktop) else you will have to buy a new laptop or as last resort, bot with only 2 MC.


    EDIT:

    One thing you could try, if you got good cooling - are to clock the processor.
    I advice you not to if you don't know how to clock it or don't know how warm your processor are while MC'ing.
    Last edited by xavizus; 06-13-2013 at 09:03 AM.

  4. #4
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    your cpu is bad

  6. #6
    Normal User xavizus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    87
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    18
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by Gryllz View Post
    Thanks, that's great to know!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •