Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Bug with "must be reachable"? need help with script

  1. #1
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6

    Bug with "must be reachable"? need help with script

    Hello, I just have found strange behaviour on my char. I'm using self-made scripts. Sometimes when I walk in the location on a screen, and got trapped like this, bot ignores that it has to attack only reachable monsters. when deepling librarian goes off screen, then it retargets to trapping deepling, but when deepling librarian goes back on screen, it attacks it back with exori hurs.

    The strange thing is that is not happening every time. I thought that maybe I have "stick" option enabled, but I haven't. Does anyone have idea why is it happening?

    I could solve it with action like "if posz == xx and standtime == xx and maround(1) > 0 then change target priority", but come on...




  2. #2
    iBot User Dehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    www.ssocialscripts.com
    Posts
    910
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    114
    Rep Power
    7
    Try to change the Master Librarion attack mode to Stand/Offensive + Reach instead of only Chase.
    Or just make an action for it, like you said. It is quite simple and will avoid some "headache".
    Check out - Dehan Accounts Service!

    Proud Scripter of BUgWT STAFF

  3. #3
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehan View Post
    Try to change the Master Librarion attack mode to Stand/Offensive + Reach instead of only Chase.
    Or just make an action for it, like you said. It is quite simple and will avoid some "headache".
    I can't use reach due to high cpu usage. new action would also boost my cpu usage (which I already have 80-100%), why would I use it if it should work with my current setup? also it wouldn't change anything, just it wouldn't follow, but try to walk through deepling warrior. in my case bot should automatically retarget to a reachable monster at any stance.

    the problem is that sometimes it works and sometimes not.

  4. #4
    iBot User Dehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    www.ssocialscripts.com
    Posts
    910
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    114
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by kamil123 View Post
    I can't use reach due to high cpu usage. new action would also boost my cpu usage (which I already have 80-100%), why would I use it if it should work with my current setup? also it wouldn't change anything, just it wouldn't follow, but try to walk through deepling warrior. in my case bot should automatically retarget to a reachable monster at any stance.

    the problem is that sometimes it works and sometimes not.
    Sometimes bot read better if you are using Reach + MustBeReachable and perform better, but if it is not an option for you since you already have a high cpu usage, the best option is remake your priorities. I can see that you have proximity 3 if you put it higher than danger and it may work
    Check out - Dehan Accounts Service!

    Proud Scripter of BUgWT STAFF

  5. #5
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6
    higher proximity didn't work, I guess i will have to put additional action >.<

    anyway ty for help

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Hey Kamil! Did you get the targeting to work? I'm having the same problem as you, and it's pretty annoying xD!

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Or if anyone else have a sollution i'd really appreciate the help!

    Yours
    skekkinen

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •