Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Cant log in to ibot it tells me check you anit-virus/firewall.

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Cant log in to ibot it tells me check you anit-virus/firewall.

    after i get a "alert" who tells me : Check link access: http:/www.tibiaibot.dominiotemporario.com/service/service1.asmx


    so whats that ?

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Same problem, something is not working as intended.

  3. #3
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Make sure iBot is not being blocked by your Anti-Virus/Firewall, add it as an exception.


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by blakw View Post
    Make sure iBot is not being blocked by your Anti-Virus/Firewall, add it as an exception.
    That's not the issue I belive.

    I'm running 5 bots already, however I can not connect any new ones I try to start.

    Could you try starting a new ibot service?

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    ye sometings wrong, ive drive ibot for months without this problem /ever before. i deleated all my antivirus program and installed it again, someting with the bot have happend.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    strange now it works ?

  7. #7
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Probably was some connection issues with iBot server.


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  8. #8
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    cant you just turn off antivirus? :x

  9. #9
    iBot User Dehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    www.ssocialscripts.com
    Posts
    910
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    114
    Rep Power
    7
    This message appear when any Firewall or antivirus is blocking your iBot connection, so you have to disable it.. as said before.

    But if the problem keep happening, so it is your Router problem and you have to make a portforwarding on port 56772 to allow iBot connection.
    Check out - Dehan Accounts Service!

    Proud Scripter of BUgWT STAFF

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    Did not help and bot still isn't working
    Quote Originally Posted by Dehan View Post
    This message appear when any Firewall or antivirus is blocking your iBot connection, so you have to disable it.. as said before.

    But if the problem keep happening, so it is your Router problem and you have to make a portforwarding on port 56772 to allow iBot connection.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •