Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Sudden falls of FPS on tibia client ! help me

  1. #1
    iBot User skullzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil,Curitiba
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    6

    Sudden falls of FPS on tibia client ! help me

    Hello guys...

    First check my computer specs:

    > CPU: AMD Bulldozer FX 4100
    > GPU: ATI Radeon hd 7750
    > RAM : 4GB
    > Motherboard: ASUS M5A78L

    Now the question : why in my computer happens a sudden falls of tibia client fps,my limit is 30fps,but after time its down to 15~20fps and cpu usage up from 25% to 60% ?
    It with 3 mc's and 3 ibot open

    I NEED FIX IT, its cause lag's...With my cpu specs i need open minimun 7 mc's,but i not can it :/
    TE AJUDEI ? REP+

  2. #2
    Normal User
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    4
    If your client is running for 3+ hours the client itself can become laggy and causes a memory leak causing the usage of tibia and the demand on the system to skyrocket. You can just change the graphic setting in the options back and forth once it becomes laggy and it fixes itself.

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Reputation
    41
    Rep Power
    5
    Im thinking its just tibia

  4. #4
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    well, then whinge to CIP about it.

  5. #5
    iBot User skullzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil,Curitiba
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by mhinf. View Post
    If your client is running for 3+ hours the client itself can become laggy and causes a memory leak causing the usage of tibia and the demand on the system to skyrocket. You can just change the graphic setting in the options back and forth once it becomes laggy and it fixes itself.
    OMG

    what i change it on 6 mc's and i not have time why i put botting and i stay afk for 8 hours + -
    TE AJUDEI ? REP+

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    windows 7 or 8?

    windows 7 = restart your pc 1x every 2~5 days.

    windows 8 = restart your pc 1x every 2~5 days + disable vsync on catalyst (catalyst > gaming > 3d settings... Set the option "wait for vertical sync" to "always off"... and restart your pc after this).


    ps: your pc should be able to run at least 8~10 mcs with 30 fps each, without fps drops.
    Last edited by edimilson_pestana; 10-04-2013 at 04:22 PM.

  7. #7
    iBot User skullzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil,Curitiba
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by edimilson_pestana View Post
    windows 7 or 8?

    windows 7 = restart your pc 1x every 2~5 days.

    windows 8 = restart your pc 1x every 2~5 days + disable vsync on catalyst (catalyst > gaming > 3d settings... Set the option "wait for vertical sync" to "always off"... and restart your pc after this).


    ps: your pc should be able to run at least 8~10 mcs with 30 fps each, without fps drops.
    ok i use windows 7... i restart my pc in 2 days ins 2 days
    but i try now the second option ( windows 8 )
    TE AJUDEI ? REP+

  8. #8
    iBot User skullzin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Brazil,Curitiba
    Posts
    598
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    24
    Rep Power
    6
    I using dx5 before..Now i using dx9
    works fine
    TE AJUDEI ? REP+

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •