Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Is it the script or the bot?

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5

    Is it the script or the bot?

    I don't know if it's the script or some settings that are wrong.

    I'm hunting with a 'Paid' script, the latest version of it,
    My bot sometimes get 'stuck' at different spots.
    The bot are running between 2 sqm's, up -> down -> up -> down -> up -> down. (North -> South -> North -> South -> North -> South)
    It can do that for as long as not a new monster enters the screen so it starts atk.

    I've tried to get in contact with the guy I brought it from but he's not answering his thread.

    Could it be some bot settings that are 'wrong' or is it just the script itself?


    Thanks,
    grenta


    -- Looking for Sponsor --

  2. #2
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Which place/script is it?

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    It is Corruption Hole -1 for RP


    -- Looking for Sponsor --

  4. #4
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    83
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    15 Post(s)
    Reputation
    14
    Rep Power
    5
    change wallkingMetod--> mapClics instead of arrowKeys.
    and rechange it when arrive to respawn

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    It's in the respawn the 'bug' happens.
    So to and from the spawn there is no problems, but while there it buggs sometimes.


    -- Looking for Sponsor --

  6. #6
    Normal User Y4rR0's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    596
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    87
    Rep Power
    6
    It happened to me on few different spawns, for example fenrock dls. I remade wpts in different ways and it was still happening randomly, so i guess its bot bug

  7. #7
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    well, never had the problem befor I updated the script!
    Problem is that the old version of the scripts is not working well at all with the newer version of the Bot, so kinda stuck in between :P


    -- Looking for Sponsor --

  8. #8
    Normal User Balbek's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    LDZ
    Posts
    554
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    4 Post(s)
    Reputation
    84
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by grenta View Post
    I don't know if it's the script or some settings that are wrong.

    I'm hunting with a 'Paid' script, the latest version of it,
    My bot sometimes get 'stuck' at different spots.
    The bot are running between 2 sqm's, up -> down -> up -> down -> up -> down. (North -> South -> North -> South -> North -> South)
    It can do that for as long as not a new monster enters the screen so it starts atk.

    I've tried to get in contact with the guy I brought it from but he's not answering his thread.

    Could it be some bot settings that are 'wrong' or is it just the script itself?


    Thanks,
    grenta
    It's well known ibot bug. It doesn't matter what script you use, it may happen in any script while using arrow keys walking method.

  9. #9
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Balbek View Post
    It's well known ibot bug. It doesn't matter what script you use, it may happen in any script while using arrow keys walking method.
    Okej, thanks for the info! hell of a problem thoo! Since you can get stuck for hours if you're afk!


    -- Looking for Sponsor --

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Well i had same problem. I truned off special areas and then everything worked fine. But in mine case bot started to walk on 2 sqm near holes that was written in special areas. Try it on your scrips aswell. Expect that after using 100 scrips i never had problem with arrow keys walking method or map click walking method.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •