Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Finding the Bug

  1. #1
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7

    Question Finding the Bug

    I dont know if I'm just that tired or what the hell is going on lol.

    In my own Script = http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...ll=1#post82479
    which is Donkey Mount Script by Acid Alchamy,

    now when I run it I get this;
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DonkeyMountProblems.jpg 
Views:	34 
Size:	61.0 KB 
ID:	18047

    I figured I could just sCITE the script and move over wpts,but i'd like to know (personally..) where the bug is at, or the mistake; it worked before just not now 0.o

    any ideas?

    Thanks in advance,

    your friend
    ~Acid Alchamy~

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Things to improve on that script:
    1.

    What if the person has 2 or more bag of apple slices? You should do == 0 instead of < 1

    2. Your islocation() should be bigger. What if someone is standing on that exact spot? Your bot will keep looping aorund. I usually put (3).

    3. What if there is no monsters around for the witch to turn the monster into a donkey?

    4. It looks like your using the item on the witch. or am I reading it wrong..0.0

    5. The bug looks likes it on this action:

    local monsters = {'Incredibly Old Witch'} if maround(7,unpack(monsters)) >= 0

    It should be > 0

  3. #3
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Changing the "> 0" in iBot didnt allow me to save it (sense some where the algorithm is corrupting the script).
    Opened SciTE to fix it and the error is still there 0.0

    Once I can sort this big thing, I'll try to perfect it (once again) with your advice,

    its funny, because before I took my 1 year break; it worked flawlessly 0.o

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  4. #4
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    8:02 AM : Form:Settings:AddNode - System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Specified argument was out of the range of valid values.
    Parameter name: index
    at System.Windows.Forms.TreeNodeCollection.get_Item(I nt32 index)
    at (Object , Int32 )
    at GBY=.Gx8=.UBg=(XmlNode PB8=, TreeNode PR8=)

    to bad it doesnt tell you where... -.-"

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    cali!
    Posts
    99
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    17
    Rep Power
    5
    maybe ask someone to test and see if problem persist for them.
    Thanks Dogixeh for the help you gave me.

    check out my project for some cool screens.
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...673#post124673

    Need to world trade some cash??. try:
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...CK-IT-100-SAFE

    or extra services?:
    http://www.tibiaibot.com/forum/showt...rz+world+trade

  6. #6
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by toasty View Post
    maybe ask someone to test and see if problem persist for them.

    I believe BugWT must have done just that for him to be able to give me the advice he did.

    just odd that it doesnt work 0.o

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  7. #7
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    its official, the problem HAS to be in Wpts,
    I just used ScITE to transfer JUST wpts, and problem stayed the same, I'm slowly removing wpts to see if it goes away...

    my mind is blown lol....

    i just deleted every wpt, up to down, then down to up, deleting and re-trying each script with its missing 1 wpt, and the error continued till there was NO wpts 0.0

    dafuq is going on?
    Ima try it one more time, remaking it completely....this is gonna be odd if it doesnt work..
    Last edited by AcidAlchamy; 11-11-2013 at 05:19 PM.

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  8. #8
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by AcidAlchamy View Post
    its official, the problem HAS to be in Wpts,
    I just used ScITE to transfer JUST wpts, and problem stayed the same, I'm slowly removing wpts to see if it goes away...

    my mind is blown lol....

    i just deleted every wpt, up to down, then down to up, deleting and re-trying each script with its missing 1 wpt, and the error continued till there was NO wpts 0.0

    dafuq is going on?
    Ima try it one more time, remaking it completely....this is gonna be odd if it doesnt work..
    ScITE... what...

    Coz Control + C & Control + V is too hard?


    whatever.


    It would have to be an action, to just check each of your actions.

    Take them from a wpt to an action to test each of them.

  9. #9
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    ScITE... what...

    Coz Control + C & Control + V is too hard?


    whatever.


    It would have to be an action, to just check each of your actions.

    Take them from a wpt to an action to test each of them.

    maybe you missed what i wrote completely?
    I've eliminated that its NOT an Action,
    I made a version JUST consisting Wpts, no actions, no other settings; JUST the Wpts and yet error still came.
    Made 40+ New versions, all missing one wpt at a time, and error continued to come even when I was down to just ONE wpt saved into a version.
    So not to sure what your getting at because Ctrl+C/Ctrl+V is exactly what i've been doing.

    I also took the time to remake the wpts by hand (opening 2 ibots) and just reading off cords off one and adding it into wpts in the other one, same error.
    So I'm gonna try making a brand new version in a different "style" some how.

    problem is not in a action, its in wpts some how,

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •