Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Cavebot stops when DP is full.

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Post Cavebot stops when DP is full.

    Hi, when i get back from my botting place to deposit the loot backpack, my cavebot stops when depot is fullly occupied (with people means no depot is reachable) and it doesn't even go around to look for any other depots, it just stands in the same place until it's idle for 15 min and logs out.. any idea how to fix it to make it look around and wait for when a dp is clear and QUICKLY go to it b4 some1 else gets it? thanks.
    Last edited by doodli; 12-18-2013 at 08:20 PM.

  2. #2
    Normal User AcidAlchamy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    The Labratory
    Posts
    749
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    10 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Having a similar problem as well.

    Follow my Activity on Facebook?
    https://www.facebook.com/AcidAlchamyPage
    Download iBot : iBot v2.3.6 - Released
    My Free Scripts :
    ★Free Scripts★ By Acid Alchamy
    Acid Alchamy Updates :
    Updates About Acid Alchamy
    All Scripts by Acid Alchamy :
    All My Posted Scripts
    Latest Thread by Acid Alchamy:
    [Tutorial] Sellers - Avoid Getting Scammed

    +Rep Everyone That Helps You, I'll ALWAYS Return A +Rep.





  3. #3
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    I'd probably need to look at your script, but...

    You probably have the depo action wrapped in side something like:

    While windowscount(Depo) == 0 do
    blah blah blah.
    end

    Without writing it properlly, what is probably happening is it gets stuck in an infinite loop because that's what it is told to do.

    create a break point or something.

  4. #4
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    I have no idea how to do that maybe if theres some tutorials around the forums you can post one? i can't find any for my exact problem

  5. #5
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Ahhh

    Paste the script or action you use for depositing.

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    Ahhh

    Paste the script or action you use for depositing.
    Code:
    Stand 32796 31246 6
          Stand 32796 31246 6
          Stand 32781 31246 6
          Action 32781 31246 6 -- // Do not edit anything below:;;;if not islocation();then;	gotolabel("by_BlakW");end
          Action 0 0 0 -- // Do not edit anything below:
    ;
    ;
    ;reachgrounditem("depot")
    ;wait(1000,2000)
    ;openitem("depot")
    ;wait(700,900)
    ;
    ;while (windowcount("Depot Chest") == 0)
    ;do
    ;    openitem(3502, "locker")
    ;    wait(700,900)
    ;end
    ;
    ;wait(1500, 2000)
    ;
    ;while (windowcount(mainDpBp) == 0)
    ;do
    ;    openitem(mainDpBp, "Depot Chest")
    ;    wait(700,900)
    ;end
    ;
    ;wait(1500, 2000)
    ;
    ;--Stack Items to Deposit:
    ;local getStackItemsToDeposit = stackItemsToDeposit
    ;
    ;--Non-Stack Items to Deposit:
    ;local getNonStackItemsToDeposit = nonStackItemsToDeposit
    ;
    ;--Number of Loot Backpacks to open:
    ;local getAmountLootBackpacks = AmountLootBackpacks
    ;
    ;--Engine:
    ;for i = 1, getAmountLootBackpacks
    ;do
    ;    depotdeposit(stackDpBp, unpack(getStackItemsToDeposit))
    ;    wait(100, 150)
    ;    depotdeposit(nonStackDpBp, unpack(getNonStackItemsToDeposit))
    ;    wait(100, 150)
    ;    openitem(lootBp, lootBp, false)
    ;    wait(1500, 2000)
    ;end
          Action 32781 31251 6 -- // Do not edit anything below:;;;setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Settings\\OpenNextBp", "no");closewindows();wait(2000);;if (useMainBp == ("yes"));then;	openitem(mainBp, "back");	wait(1500, 2000);	resizewindows();end;;wait(1500, 2000);;if (useSupBp == ("yes"));then;	openitem(supBp, mainBp, true);	wait(1500, 2000);	resizewindows();end;;wait(1500, 2000);;if (useLootBp == ("yes"));then;	openitem(lootBp, mainBp, true);	wait(1500, 2000);	resizewindows();end;;wait(1500, 2000);resizewindows();wait(1000)
          Action 32781 31251 6 -- // Do not edit anything below:;;;--Minimum amount of open windows:;local minBpWindows = 3;;if (windowcount() < (minBpWindows));then ;    gotolabel("openReqBps2") ;end
          Action 32781 31251 6 -- // Do not edit anything below:;;;setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Settings\\OpenNextBp", "yes")
          Stand 32784 31247 6
    this is the one i hope it's what you meant

  7. #7
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Paste the lua, not the xml.

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    14
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    Paste the lua, not the xml.
    uhm sorry for being a total noob but how do i paste the lua? i only have .xml o.o

  9. #9
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    319
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    12 Post(s)
    Reputation
    33
    Rep Power
    5
    u must search ur action of depositer in IB, then rich click to edit. COPY the code and paste here

  10. #10
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    copy the action from ibot, not from notepad.

    It's probably this part here...

    PHP Code:
    reachgrounditem("depot")
    wait(1000,2000)
    openitem("depot")
    wait(700,900)

    while (
    windowcount("Depot Chest") == 0)
    do
        
    openitem(3502"locker")
        
    wait(700,900)
    end 
    Tell Blakw about it, maybe put the reachgrounditem("depot") inside the do while function, like this.

    PHP Code:

    while (windowcount("Depot Chest") == 0) do
        
    reachgrounditem("depot")
        
    wait(1000,2000)
        
    openitem("depot")
        
    wait(700,900)
        
    openitem(3502"locker")
        
    wait(700,900)
    end 


    My guess is that, IFFFFFFFFF the first part fails to reach a depo, it will still proceed to the do while part and get stuck in a loop, going idle and logging out because it was never able to get next to a depo first.

    If you pu the part that tries to Reach a depo and THEN open it INSIDE the loop, it might not get stuck.

    This way, if all depos are taken, it will still try as soon as one is free.
    Last edited by pink_panther; 12-20-2013 at 01:55 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •