Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: CHange target after

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    5

    CHange target after

    Is there any way to change target after 30 seconds without attack it? Because sometimes I get stuck because of random items that i cannot walk in.
    eg.
    M - Monster
    X - Item
    I - Me

    M X I
    And Bot wants to walk through X but he cannot. What is the sollution?

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Give an example with tibiascreen.

    It seems like you want to walk thru "X". Which "X" is unwalkable? If so, just make a special area on "X" consideredby: Cavebot and targeting
    Last edited by Gryllz; 12-27-2013 at 06:40 AM.

  3. #3
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    5
    X is for example trough which is hidden by gold/worm because of beein on Rope place and bot wants to walk thru this place because it is the fastest way.

    So now you see I cannot give this place to special areas.
    Last edited by Scross; 12-25-2013 at 07:25 AM.

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    You can make the hole consideredby: targeting
    When you are attacking a monster, you won't walk on that square


    Or you can use action in cavebot when you don't want to go down:
    PHP Code:
    setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Pathfinding\\SpecialAreas\\"NAME"\\ConsideredBy","All"
    and when you want to go down:
    PHP Code:
    setsettings("Settings\\CaveBot\\Pathfinding\\SpecialAreas\\"NAME"\\ConsideredBy","None"

    Or you can just make it rope up if you fell down in your scripts cavebot hunting wpts
    Last edited by Gryllz; 12-27-2013 at 06:39 AM.

  5. #5
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks, i will try this way. Is there any way to do if standtime more than 60000 then move random s,e,sw,se,n,nw,ne? And to change target to another want after more than x standtime?

  6. #6
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Can you test jsut change target from "Chase" to none, but use the stance "Reach".


    This uses ibot control to chase, instead of tibia just turning on Chase target. this way it should walk over things like boxes and people (if non pvp).

  7. #7
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    5
    No Change and Reach is my default targeting. SO i should change No Change to-> Chase/Offensive, right?

  8. #8
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    No.

    Leave it to no chamge, but change the other setting to Reach.\

    Also change to use arrow keys as movement under cavebotting

  9. #9
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    5
    I have the same config as you said. No change, Reach and Arrow Keys.

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    21
    Rep Power
    5
    Problems looks like:
    Under combat knife is hidden trough.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •