Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Chase mode via a hotkey?

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5

    Chase mode via a hotkey?

    I'm trying to make a hotkey that will switch chase mode on/off, does anyone know the function for this setting?


    For example:

    if getsettings("Chasemode") == "Stand"

    then setsettings("Chasemode", "Chase")

    else setsettings("Chasemode", "Stand")

    end

  2. #2
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    you only change stance on monsters, so you could need the action to change all the target settings for all monsters from Stand to Chase and vise versa

  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    thanks for the reply, im not talking about monsters targetting. i mean to actually click chase or stand on the tibia client. I'd like to bind this action to a keypress so that i can chase on/off players in pvp.

    i just dont know if there is an function in ibot to change chase mode without using targetting monsters first.
    Last edited by Cheesy Nipples; 01-06-2014 at 01:33 PM.

  4. #4
    Premium User Eldar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)
    Reputation
    159
    Rep Power
    7
    Lua Code:
    setattackmode("stand")
    setattackmode("chase")

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    Thanks eldar thats exactly what i need. Now all i need is a way to return state of attack mode.

    i tried this but its not working, any other suggestions or ways of making this work?

    Thanks



    if attackmode("stand") == true

    then setattackmode("chase")

    else setattackmode("stand")

    end

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    I'm not sure if it works, test it and let me know!
    PHP Code:
    if setattackmode("Offensive chase"then
         setattackmode
    ("Offensive stand"
    else
         
    setattackmode("Offensive chase")
    end 

  7. #7
    Premium User Eldar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)
    Reputation
    159
    Rep Power
    7
    Its not needed. Internal code in setattackmode() check before change, so wont all time click on it.

  8. #8
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    5
    thanks for the replies, i just tried your code bug, it works to switch from stand to chase, but does not switch from chase to stand. :/

    Eldar, in not sure what you mean by that.

    Am i to assume that this isnt going to really work ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •