Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Help with dual monitor

  1. #1
    iBot User Digotsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Help with dual monitor

    Hey guys whats up, I just got a new monitor so I am running 2 monitors in the same PC and they have different sizes. I dunno why but in my second screen the tibia client is cut off, I cant run full window mode cuz I cant see the chat from the bottom. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    what monitor is default one? that big one?

  3. #3
    iBot User Digotsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    My main monitor is the big one but the resolution on it sucks balls, max is 1360x768, and my second one has high resolution, up to 2560x1600, so everytime I pass my tibia to the second screen I cant stretch it all the way, I have to run it like windowed mode.
    Like this

  4. #4
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    have u tried set up that second as your main monitor?

  5. #5
    iBot User Digotsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    ye I was thinking on it, after I finish this round in tombs imma try it out. I will post if it worked or not.

  6. #6
    iBot User Digotsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Yeaaa it worked out thanks. Although my fps drop by a lot in league of legends, and I do have both tibias running directx5 and 40 fps tops. Any ideas?

  7. #7
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    Set fps in Tibia as low as you can, it may look ugly and laggy but that is no problem for IBot, also make sure you have disabled all graphic efects.

  8. #8
    iBot User Digotsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    5 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    now I'm having the issue that I cant throw league of legends in the 2nd screen ( the big one )

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,364
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Run league of legends as windowed, then you can drag it from screen to screen. Thats what I do

    btw, what server?

  10. #10
    Normal User RafiXWPT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    (Poland) http://rafixwptscripts.com
    Posts
    1,602
    Mentioned
    31 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    128 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    9
    EU Nordic & East?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •