Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Why I cant adjust Fps Limit?

  1. #1
    iBot User Jerallx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    22 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    3

    Why I cant adjust Fps Limit?

    Hey guys I have a problem with my graphics Im running 3-4 clients and I want them to be 1. in 200fps ( the main ) and the other ones around 40 fps to have a cpu usage around 30% but the problem is everytime I want to adjust my fps when I pass the 23-24fps limit it jumps directly to 100+ why Cant i have 40fps ? at stay there is there anything to do? here is what i mean

    Even if the limit say 30 my fps are in 190... consuming more and more cpu usage%

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    362
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    45
    Rep Power
    5
    I think the problem is in graphic card, try to update drivers. Had similiar issue in older tibia's(8.42). The problem was i had shitty graphic card.


  3. #3
    iBot User Jerallx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    22 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by tubcio View Post
    I think the problem is in graphic card, try to update drivers. Had similiar issue in older tibia's(8.42). The problem was i had shitty graphic card.
    soRRY Im new here , how can i Update my graphic card drivers? Soo you think my graphic card is shitty:/?

  4. #4
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    tibia.com < ask there.

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    there was almost same problem, just reinstall you graphic drives, may work

  6. #6
    iBot User Jerallx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    239
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    22 Post(s)
    Reputation
    22
    Rep Power
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by shanp View Post
    there was almost same problem, just reinstall you graphic drives, may work
    Hey thanks i want to do that but sorry... cna you epxlain me how to reinstall my graphic drivers? is that easy? thanks in advice guys

  7. #7
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by Jerallx View Post
    Hey thanks i want to do that but sorry... cna you epxlain me how to reinstall my graphic drivers? is that easy? thanks in advice guys
    Search on google for your graphic card drivers. eg: Nvidia gtx560 drivers


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  8. #8
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    7 Post(s)
    Reputation
    41
    Rep Power
    5
    If you have AMD right click on desktop screen go to catalyst control center

    Gaming
    3D Application settings
    Frame rate control
    wait for vertical refresh > set it to always off

    restart comp

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •