Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I need help with my script

  1. #1
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5

    I need help with my script

    Hello yesterday I was making my first script and I have some problems


    I was making script on rats+bugs(optionally) under al'dee

    In setup I make line:

    PHP Code:
    Hunt_Bugs 'no' -- If 'yes' bot will hunt bugs if 'no' he won't. 
    In action (cavebot) before bugs

    PHP Code:
    if Hunt_Bugs 'yes' then 
    gotolabel
    ('Bugs'
    if 
    Hunt_Bugs 'no' then 
    gotolabel
    ('No_bugs'
    wait(5001000

    While making script I was testing and it was working but when I done it and start testing it was not working anymore and when there is 'yes' in setup he go on bugs and when 'no' he goes on bugs too... What I have made wrong? It's my first script ever :d.

    And second problem on the end of script I have action:
    PHP Code:
    gotolabel('Hunt')
    wait(500,1000
    But bot don't give a fck about this action and go to 1st wpt where is my setup (I have bp open script in setup too so he close bp and open it again... It look's stupid)

    I'm not sure if I write this in good place so if not please move this topic.

    Thanks!

    @edit

    I was trying

    PHP Code:
    if Hunt_Bugs 'yes' then 
    gotolabel
    ('Bugs'
    else 
    gotolabel('No_bugs'
    But not working too I'm not sure if it's my script mistake or my bot :-/

    If I reinstall my computer will I be able to use bot on this acc? Or I have to buy another one? I used it only 2-3 days
    Last edited by Lastu; 06-04-2012 at 06:57 AM.

  2. #2
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    No1 can help me?

  3. #3
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Your forgot some syntax.
    Try using the following action (compare it to yours and you will see whats missing ) :

    PHP Code:
    if Hunt_Bugs == 'yes' 
    then 
        gotolabel
    ('Bugs')
    elseif 
    Hunt_Bugs == 'no' 
    then 
         gotolabel
    ('No_bugs'
         
    wait(5001000)
    end 


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  4. #4
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Thank's When I end watching film I'll paste this to my script and check :-)

  5. #5
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    It is still not working for me

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,081
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    To make this working, you need to use just one = on setup and == on the action u made, then it will work, but try it:

    Setup:
    PHP Code:
    Hunt_Bugs false -- If true bot will hunt bugs if false he wont

    Action:
    PHP Code:
    if Hunt_Bugs then 
    gotolabel
    ('Bugs')
    else 
    gotolabel('No_bugs'
    end 

  7. #7
    Normal User Lastu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    12
    Rep Power
    5
    Still not working and now action which should open bp don't work too :/ I add my script here if someone got some time maybe can look at this. Thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,081
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    I'll take a look

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,081
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    127
    Rep Power
    0
    Done! xdddddd
    First: your setup should be on the actions not on the waypoint (I made it already)
    Second: you forget to add true on the action to open bps and u need to remove the 'end' on it (I made it already)
    Third: some small problems, just check around the actions and u will see.

    Any question fell free to ask me.
    Lure.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Lure Avros; 06-04-2012 at 06:43 PM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •