Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Ibot Virtual Machine

  1. #1
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4

    Ibot Virtual Machine

    Hello guys, i'm thinking in build a virtual machine on my pc to only use ibot, but i want to know how this works and the best way to do it, so i came here looking for someone that have done that and can give me some tips, thats my hardware info:

    Core I7 3770
    Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H
    Radeon HD5770
    8gb ram

    and i wanna know if someone have a idea of how many mc's can i run with thar hardware.

  2. #2
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    50~ easilly, more is depend of your script

  3. #3
    Focus Group Gryllz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    3,482
    Mentioned
    89 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    236 Post(s)
    Reputation
    342
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by shanp View Post
    50~ easilly, more is depend of your script
    Less, 8gb of ram wont handle it.
    35-40 max.

  4. #4
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    1 Post(s)
    Reputation
    13
    Rep Power
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by dentelol View Post
    Hello guys, i'm thinking in build a virtual machine on my pc to only use ibot, but i want to know how this works and the best way to do it, so i came here looking for someone that have done that and can give me some tips, thats my hardware info:

    Core I7 3770
    Gigabyte GA-Z77M-D3H
    Radeon HD5770
    8gb ram

    and i wanna know if someone have a idea of how many mc's can i run with thar hardware.
    You can send a pm about the service?

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Gryllz View Post
    Less, 8gb of ram wont handle it.
    35-40 max.
    ram booster and problem solved

  6. #6
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Thanks guys, i'm installing my virtual machine here but i cant make work my gpu on VMWare, tibia having 5fps with dx5 and 13fps with dx9 but with alot of visual bugs, someone have any idea about what can i do ?

  7. #7
    Premium User Eldar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)
    Reputation
    159
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dentelol View Post
    Thanks guys, i'm installing my virtual machine here but i cant make work my gpu on VMWare, tibia having 5fps with dx5 and 13fps with dx9 but with alot of visual bugs, someone have any idea about what can i do ?
    Dont use dx5, just use dx9 and will be good.

  8. #8
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Yeah but dx9 its having this visual issues:
    Windows XP Professional-2014-03-13-12-32-25.jpg

  9. #9
    Premium User Eldar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    1,335
    Mentioned
    37 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    62 Post(s)
    Reputation
    159
    Rep Power
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by dentelol View Post
    Yeah but dx9 its having this visual issues:
    Windows XP Professional-2014-03-13-12-32-25.jpg
    How many mc? And what is your usage of GPU and GPU RAM?

  10. #10
    Normal User
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    0 Post(s)
    Reputation
    10
    Rep Power
    4
    Just 1 tibia open, 30% cpu usage and 128mb ram, i'm trying to get more ram on vmware virtual machine but i cant find how.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •