Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Bot randomly ignores monsters

  1. #1
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6

    Bot randomly ignores monsters

    Why sometimes when i hunt, bot just ignores some monster and doesn't attack it? If i walk into 1sqm path and this ignored monster will trap me then I'm stuck, cause he won't move. when another monster appears on screen, then bot attacks him (from distance) and when second monster is dead still does nothing but healing.

    does anyone know how to fix it? (by not using special areas or standtime + closetibia)




  2. #2
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Using monster name or "All" for trapped monsters?


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  3. #3
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6
    monster name. they are regular monsters in the hunting place, which i kill and take loot from.
    Last edited by kamil123; 04-03-2014 at 01:16 PM.

  4. #4
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Try adding another monster rule for "All" set OnlyIfTrapped.


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  5. #5
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by blakw View Post
    Try adding another monster rule for "All" set OnlyIfTrapped.
    already have it in my script :P

  6. #6
    Normal User blakw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    www.blakw.com
    Posts
    815
    Mentioned
    221 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    344 Post(s)
    Reputation
    462
    Rep Power
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by kamil123 View Post
    already have it in my script :P
    Maybe using this action will help:

    Lua Code:
     
    if maround(4, false, "Rat") >= 1 and standtime >= 60000
    then
        attack("Rat")
    end


    ------------------------------------Latest Releases:------------------------------------
    Vocations:
    Darashia Lions Rock
    Oramond Seacrest Serpents X1

    For a better iBot!

    (◣_◢)

  7. #7
    Focus Group kamil123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    336
    Mentioned
    15 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    106
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by blakw View Post
    Maybe using this action will help:

    Lua Code:
     
    if maround(4, false, "Rat") >= 1 and standtime >= 60000
    then
        attack("Rat")
    end
    i will try it, although I think that bot doesn't see this ignored monster and it won't work, but we will see.

    maybe it's something connected with these anti-bot monsters that were in the past? dunno if ibot had some solution for them, but maybe there's something in ibot that if it retargets certain monster too many times, then it ignores it?

    i remember that in neobot (or ibot?) there was option of ignoring monsters. and you could use something like
    if target time attacking > x then ignoretarget() end


    these monsters were marked as "ignored", and I think that it was possible to unignore them.
    Last edited by kamil123; 04-03-2014 at 07:25 PM.

  8. #8
    Focus Group mexicowss's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    59 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by kamil123 View Post
    i will try it, although I think that bot doesn't see this ignored monster and it won't work, but we will see.

    maybe it's something connected with these anti-bot monsters that were in the past? dunno if ibot had some solution for them, but maybe there's something in ibot that if it retargets certain monster too many times, then it ignores it?

    i remember that in neobot (or ibot?) there was option of ignoring monsters. and you could use something like
    if target time attacking > x then ignoretarget() end


    these monsters were marked as "ignored", and I think that it was possible to unignore them.
    It also happens to me, not very often, but it does.
    About the ignoretarget(), there is also this kind of function here on ibot, i was using this one on times that ppl was summoning coryms charlatan to stuck my bots, but now it has been fixed on ibot's main engine:
    PHP Code:
    local cre getcreature(target.id)
    if 
    cre.CreatureType == 4 then
        ignorecreature
    (cre.idtrue)
        if 
    target.id == cre.id then
            stopattack
    ()
        
    end
    end 
    But i cant figure out a way to unignore them. =(

    BTW, where is the hunt spot and what kind of monsters its ignoring dude?
    Last edited by mexicowss; 04-03-2014 at 08:31 PM.
    click the image below to see my thread.



  9. #9
    iBot User pink_panther's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    4,075
    Mentioned
    49 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    178 Post(s)
    Reputation
    309
    Rep Power
    10
    Sounds like you're doing something wrong, like have special areas configured for "all" or something.

    Add a hud to drawspecialareas() and actually take screenshots of ingame so we can see it.

  10. #10
    Focus Group mexicowss's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    59 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by pink_panther View Post
    Sounds like you're doing something wrong, like have special areas configured for "all" or something.

    Add a hud to drawspecialareas() and actually take screenshots of ingame so we can see it.
    Also happens to me running script without a single special area
    Last edited by mexicowss; 04-03-2014 at 09:02 PM.
    click the image below to see my thread.



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •