Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Need help with setsettings()

  1. #1
    iBot User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5

    Need help with setsettings()

    I needed to change only the first line of Setup
    I have tried:

    setsettings("Settings\\Actions\\Setup", "changefline")

    But it clears all the Setup and types the change, but I wanted to change ONLY the first line

  2. #2
    Focus Group mexicowss's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    440
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    59 Post(s)
    Reputation
    128
    Rep Power
    6
    Why would you do that? Why not do the reverse?
    click the image below to see my thread.



  3. #3
    iBot User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by mexicowss View Post
    Why would you do that? Why not do the reverse?
    what do you mean as "reverse"?

    Btw, it would work if I knew how to make a persistant variable (which would persist even if I login another char)

  4. #4
    iBot User walukasz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    312
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    25 Post(s)
    Reputation
    67
    Rep Power
    5
    Just put it in setup

    YourVariable = 0
    it will be initialized with 0, and you can use it anywhere, change it's value, etc. If you open setup it will reset to 0 again, so just don't do this while botting.

  5. #5
    iBot User
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    18 Post(s)
    Reputation
    16
    Rep Power
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by walukasz View Post
    Just put it in setup

    YourVariable = 0
    it will be initialized with 0, and you can use it anywhere, change it's value, etc. If you open setup it will reset to 0 again, so just don't do this while botting.
    I wanted to change it's value but not making it "local".
    It's value should be the same for the next wpt actions and for the next characters which will be logged in the same session.
    That's why I thought about changing the setup line.

    Do you know how to make it not local and persist for the next wpt's actions?

  6. #6
    iBot User
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    805
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quoted
    38 Post(s)
    Reputation
    180
    Rep Power
    7
    if you dont put 'local' before variable you will make it global

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •